Harmon v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2016 )
[…] the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, sitting by designation.
    Harmon was ineligible for farm program payments he had received from 2005 through
    2008 and must refund those payments.1
    Under the definitions set forth in the regulations that were in force at the time
    Harmon filed his application as an individual, the agency determined that in order to
    be “a person who is eligible to receive payments with respect to a particular farming
    operation,” Harmon needed to not only demonstrate that he was “actively engaged in
    farming,” 7 C.F.R. § 1400.201(a) (2005), but also that he qualified as a “separate
    person” as defined in subsection 2 of the definition of “person” in 7 C.F.R. § 1400.3
    (2005).2 An agency’s interpretation of its own regulations is entitled to deference
    unless it is “plainly erroneous, inconsistent with the regulation, or based on an
    1
    We grant Harmon’s unopposed Motion to Take Judicial Notice.
    2
    That subsection provides:
    In order for an individual or entity, other than an individual or entity that
    is a member of a joint operation, to be considered a separate person for
    the purposes of this part, in addition to other provisions of this part, the
    individual or entity must:
    (i) Have a separate and distinct interest in the land or the crop involved;
    (ii) Exercise separate responsibility for such interest; and
    (iii) Maintain funds or accounts separate from that of any other
    individual or entity for such interest.
    2
    impermissible construction of the governing statute.” Pauly v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric.,
    
    348 F.3d 1143
    , 1148 (9th Cir. 2003). Here, the definition of “person” in § 1400.3
    expressly applies to all of part 1400 (Payment Limitation and Payment Eligibility), 7