Flores Santana v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    id. at 1037
    , 1041–42.
    4
    to reopen proceedings, but we may review the agency’s decision for legal or
    constitutional error. See Menendez-Gonzalez v. Barr, 
    929 F.3d 1113
    , 1115 (9th Cir.
    2019). Here, Flores Santana has not identified any such error.
    PETITION DENIED IN PART; DISMISSED IN PART.
    5
    FILED
    MAR 23 2023
    Flores Santana v. Garland, No. 21-1146                                  MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK
    U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
    GILMAN, Circuit Judge, dissenting. Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.47
    (d), “[t]he
    immigration judge shall specify for the record when the respondent receives the
    biometrics notice and instructions and the consequences for failing to comply with
    the requirements of this section.” (emphases added). The BIA has clarified that
    this duty of specification encompasses numerous components:
    [T]o ensure that an asylum applicant receives proper notice of the
    biometrics requirements, the Immigration Judge should do all of the