Eugene Scalia v. State of Alaska ( 2021 )
[…] enacted the statute.”). The FMLA provides that “an eligible
    employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of
    leave during any 12-month period” to care for family
    members or recuperate from serious health conditions.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1). FMLA leave can be taken in
    consecutive weeks, or it may be taken intermittently. 
    Id.,
    (b)(1); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.205
    .
    Intermittent leave is “leave taken in separate periods of
    time due to a single illness or injury.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.102
    .
    The implementing regulation provides as an example “leave
    taken several days at a time spread over a period of six
    months, such as for chemotherapy.” 
    Id.
     Employees may
    take intermittent leave to care for their own or a family
    member’s serious health condition if it is medically
    necessary, but unless the employee and the employer agree,
    SCALIA V. STATE OF ALASKA                  23