Skyline Wesleyan Church v. Ca Dept of Managed Health Care ( 2020 )
[…] when the pregnancy is the result of rape or incest. Since the
    Letters were sent, no insurer has submitted a request to the
    DMHC to exclude coverage for abortions when the
    pregnancy is the result of rape or incest.
    D.
    In February 2016, Skyline sued the DMHC. Skyline
    alleged that the Coverage Requirement violates the U.S.
    Constitution’s Free Exercise Clause, Establishment Clause,
    and Equal Protection Clause; similar provisions of the
    California Constitution; and the California Administrative
    6
    Section 1367.25(c) defines a “religious employer” as “an entity for
    which each of the following is true: (A) The inculcation of religious
    values is the purpose of the entity. (B) The entity primarily employs
    persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. (C) The entity serves
    primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. (D) The
    entity is a nonprofit organization as described in [a provision of the
    federal income tax code].” That section creates an exemption from a
    requirement that insurers cover prescription contraceptives—a
    requirement not at issue in this case. See Catholic Charities of
    Sacramento, Inc. v. Superior Court, 
    85 P.3d 67