United States v. John Dade ( 2020 )
[…] can obtain release pending appeal on collateral review. We agree with the Seventh
    Circuit that, because the standards applicable to collateral review are stricter than
    on direct appeal, a federal defendant who would not be entitled to bail pending
    direct appeal under the terms of § 3143(b) is, for that reason alone, not entitled to
    4
    bail pending resolution of his or her § 2255 proceedings. Cherek v. United States,
    
    767 F.2d 335
    , 337–38 (7th Cir. 1985).3 Here, Dade is not eligible for release
    pending appeal under the standards set forth in § 3143(b). That statute requires
    that, in addition to making a sufficient showing on the merits, a prisoner must also
    show “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose
    a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.”
    Id. Dade’s motion
    makes no such showing, much less a clear and convincing one.
    Moreover, the Government has stated that, if Dade prevails on this appeal, it
    intends to recharge and retry him, thereby underscoring the inappropriateness of