United States v. John Dade ( 2020 )
[…] 16AA CHARLES WRIGHT, ARTHUR MILLER, EDWARD COOPER, & CATHERINE
    STRUVE, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 3969 (4th ed. 2008); see also Smith
    v. Caldwell, 
    339 F. Supp. 215
    , 216 (S.D. Ga.) (“Requests for release pending
    appeal” in habeas cases “should ordinarily be filed first in the district court.”)
    (citing Baker v. Sard, 
    420 F.2d 1342
    (D.C. Cir. 1969)), aff’d, 
    458 F.2d 160
    (5th
    Cir. 1972).
    3
    would be more easily obtained on collateral review than on direct appeal. Cf. 18
    U.S.C. § 3143(b) (release pending appeal requires both a substantial showing on
    the merits and a showing that the defendant is “not likely to flee or pose a danger
    to the safety of any other person or the community”). Moreover, both Mett and
    Land drew their articulation of the relevant release standards from Justice
    Douglas’s in-chambers opinion in Aronson, which made clear that the prisoner
    must show that, “in addition to there being substantial questions presented by the