Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Fmcsa ( 2021 )
[…] we deny the petitions for review.
    I
    A
    Congress passed the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
    “to promote the safe operation of commercial motor
    vehicles, [and] to minimize dangers to the health of operators
    of commercial motor vehicles and other employees.” Pub.
    L. No. 98-554, tit. II, 
    98 Stat. 2832
    , § 202 (originally
    codified at 49 U.S.C. app. 2501). Under the Act, the
    Secretary of Transportation “shall prescribe regulations on
    commercial motor vehicle safety” that contain “minimum
    safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31136
    (a). Among other things, federal regulations “shall
    ensure” that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of
    commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to
    operate the vehicles safely.” 
    Id.
     § 31136(a)(2).
    The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to
    preempt State law: “A State may not enforce a State law or
    regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the
    Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may
    not be enforced.”