Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Fmcsa ( 2021 )
[…] safety standards for commercial motor vehicles.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31136
    (a). Among other things, federal regulations “shall
    ensure” that “the responsibilities imposed on operators of
    commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to
    operate the vehicles safely.” 
    Id.
     § 31136(a)(2).
    The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to
    preempt State law: “A State may not enforce a State law or
    regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the
    Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may
    not be enforced.” Id. § 31141(a). To carry out this duty,
    “[t]he Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on
    commercial motor vehicle safety.” Id. § 31141(c)(1).
    The statute provides a multi-step process that the
    Secretary must follow in conducting this review. The
    Secretary must first compare the State law or regulation at
    10                     IBT V. FMCSA
    issue to a regulation prescribed by the Secretary under
    
    49 U.S.C. § 31136
     and decide whether the State law “has the
    same effect as,” “is less stringent than,” or “is additional to
    or more stringent than” the federal regulation.              
    Id.
    § 31141(c)(1). If the Secretary decides a State law or
    regulation has the “same effect” as the federal regulation,
    “the State law or regulation may be enforced.” Id.
    § 31141(c)(2). If a State law is less stringent than the federal
    regulation, “the State law or regulation may not be
    enforced.” Id. § 31141(c)(3).
    If the Secretary decides that a State law is “additional to
    or more stringent” than a federal regulation, another decision
    tree applies. At that point, the State law “may be enforced
    unless the Secretary also decides that — (A) the State law or
    regulation has no safety benefit; (B) the State law or
    regulation is incompatible with the regulation prescribed by
    the Secretary; or (C) enforcement of the State law or
    regulation would cause an unreasonable burden on interstate
    commerce.” Id. § 31141(c)(4). When considering the
    burden on interstate commerce, “the Secretary may consider
    the effect on interstate commerce of implementation of that
    law or regulation with the implementation of all similar laws
    and regulations of other States.” Id. § 31141(c)(5).
    The Secretary has delegated its rulemaking and
    preemption authority to the Administrator of the FMCSA.
    
    49 C.F.R. § 1.87
    (f).
    B
    Federal regulations impose limits on the driving time for
    commercial motor vehicle drivers. These are known as the