40 U.S.C. § 1315, does not provide for it. The suggestion that the government has simply conceded this question is overstated. Although this issue was not adequately briefed by either party, the government has consistently articulated the position, both before the district court 20 and on appeal, that federal law enforcement officers may issue dispersal orders on federal property, and in several circumstances, may effectuate those orders beyond federal property, such as by establishing a secure perimeter. In particular, the government has invoked § 1315(b)(1), which provides that the Secretary of Homeland Security may designate DHS agents to protect federal property, including designating agents for duty in “areas outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.” I am inclined to agree with the government’s general understanding of its statutory authority.