Agustin Ortega-Lopez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Holder, 
    678 F.3d 702
    , 708 (9th
    Cir. 2012). Our definition of moral turpitude for nonfraudulent offenses
    is substantially the same as the BIA’s. Silva v. Barr, 
    965 F.3d 724
    , 731
    (9th Cir. 2020).
    5
    The statute also included a jurisdictional element: the government
    must prove that “any animal in the venture was moved in interstate or
    foreign commerce.” § 2156(a)(1). Such jurisdictional elements are
    14                   ORTEGA-LOPEZ V. BARR
    defined the term “animal” to mean “any live bird, or any live
    dog or other mammal, except man.” § 2156(g)(5) (2006)
    (current version at § 2156(f)(4)). It defined the term “animal
    fighting venture” to mean “any event which involves a fight
    between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of
    sport, wagering, or entertainment.” § 2156(g)(1) (2006)
    (current version at § 2156(f)(1)). Excepted from the
    definition of “animal fighting venture” is “any activity the
    primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more
    animals in hunting another animal or animals, such as
    waterfowl, bird, raccoon, or fox hunting.” Id.6
    The BIA explained why the language in Nunez, which
    provided a categorization of crimes involving moral
    turpitude, did not change its conclusion that the offense