Rachel Stover v. Experian Holdings, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] or other state or federal laws relating to the information
    contained in your consumer disclosure or report, including
    but not limited to claims for alleged inaccuracies in your
    credit report or the information in your credit file.” All other
    claims remained subject to arbitration “to the fullest extent
    permitted by law.”
    Stover brought a putative class action complaint in the
    federal district court for the Central District of California
    seeking damages and injunctive relief. Her complaint
    alleged violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(7)(A), the Fair
    Credit Reporting Act provision requiring consumer
    reporting agencies that provide credit scores to “supply the
    consumer with a credit score that . . . assists the consumer in
    understanding the credit scoring assessment of the credit
    behavior of the consumer[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(7)(A).
    Stover’s complaint also alleged a violation of the California
    and Florida Unfair Competition Laws based on Experian’s
    allegedly unfair and deceptive practices in marketing the
    Experian Credit Score.        Experian moved to compel