Edwin Calderon-Fajardo v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] petitioners to submit the relevant evidentiary material and application for relief at
    1
    the same time as their motions to reopen. Yeghiazaryan v. Gonzales, 
    439 F.3d 994
    ,
    998–99 (9th Cir. 2006) (interpreting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2). Instead, petitioners must
    file the relevant evidence and application within the applicable statutory time
    period for filing the motion to reopen.
    The regulation at issue here requires that a motion to reopen ordinarily be
    filed “within 90 days of the day of entry of a final administrative order of
    removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). Under Yeghiazaryan, a motion to reopen
    could be filed on the first day of the period and the accompanying evidence and
    application on the ninetieth. But the time limitation does not apply if “the basis of
    the motion is to apply for … withholding of removal under the Convention Against
    Torture, and is based on changed country conditions arising in … the country to
    which removal has been ordered.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i). Here,
    Calderon-Fajardo’s motion to reopen was based on alleged changed country
    conditions. So Calderon-Fajardo’s motion to reopen would have been procedurally
    properly filed had the application and declaration form been accepted when they