Luis Rodriguez v. Accc Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] We review orders granting summary judgment de novo and “must determine,
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, whether
    there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly
    applied the relevant substantive law.” Baker v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    143 F.3d 1260
    ,
    1263 (9th Cir. 1998). We also review the district court’s interpretation of state laws
    de novo. Matter of McLinn, 
    739 F.2d 1395
    , 1397 (9th Cir. 1984) (en banc).
    Arizona statute section 28-4009(A)(3) requires an “agreement in writing
    between a named insured and the insurer” for “the policy [to] exclude as insured a
    person or persons designated by name when operating a motor vehicle.” When
    evaluating Arizona insurance contracts, under statute section 20-1119(A) “[e]very
    insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and
    conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended or modified by any
    2