America Unites for Kids v. Sylvia Rousseau ( 2021 )
[…] PCBs and pesticides. After several teachers and alumni at
    the Malibu Campus were diagnosed with thyroid cancer
    during the following two years, teachers and parents began
    advocating for additional environmental testing.
    In the fall of 2013, the School District tested certain
    rooms at the Malibu Campus for PCBs in window and door
    caulking and interior wall paint, as well as in air samples.
    That testing revealed that the Malibu Campus contained
    . . . will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the
    environment.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 2605
    (e)(2)(B). The EPA has concluded that
    items “with PCB concentrations of 50 ppm [parts per million] or greater
    present an unreasonable risk of injury to health within the United States.”
    
    40 C.F.R. § 761.20
    . The EPA also has directed that “[n]o persons may
    use any PCB, or any PCB Item regardless of concentration, in any
    manner other than in a totally enclosed manner . . . .” 
    40 C.F.R. § 761.20
    (a).
    10         AMERICA UNITES FOR KIDS V. ROUSSEAU
    PCBs in caulking above the legal limit and in air samples
    above outdoor background levels. 3 In November 2013, the
    EPA informed the School District that a PCB clean-up plan
    was required.