Steve Chambers v. Whirlpool Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] definition, includes work done on behalf of
    the coupon portion of the settlement. In
    determining the negative multiplier, the court
    can, for example, seek to assess what portion
    of the settlement value stems from coupon
    relief. 4
    4
    For settlements involving extended redemption periods, the court
    can estimate the expected value of coupon relief. Because CAFA did
    not contemplate coupon redemption after final approval of the
    settlement, it is silent about the use of expert evidence to estimate the
    coupon redemption value. See § 1712(d) (allowing expert testimony on
    the “actual value to the class members of the coupons that are
    redeemed”) (emphasis added). But we do not see any bar to using expert
    26              CHAMBERS V. WHIRLPOOL CORP.
    Second, a court can try to parse through the billable
    hours to apportion which hours were reasonably expended
    for the coupon portion of the settlement and which for the