Steve Chambers v. Whirlpool Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] “provides for coupon relief, either in whole or in part.” Id.
    at 1175–76 (emphasis added). If a settlement includes “in
    part” coupons and also non-coupon relief, then subsections
    (b) and (c) of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1712
     come into play. 
    Id.
     at 1183–
    86.
    CHAMBERS V. WHIRLPOOL CORP.                     19
    Under § 1712(c) — which governs these so-called
    “mixed” settlements involving both coupon and non-coupon
    relief — the percentage-of-redemption-value method still
    applies to the portion of fees attributable to coupons.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1712
    (c)(1) (stating that fees “based upon a
    portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in
    accordance with subsection (a),” which sets forth the
    percentage-of-redemption-value methodology). But the
    remaining portion of fees attributable to “non-coupon relief”
    is calculated under § 1712(b) as a reasonable lodestar
    amount plus or minus any appropriate multiplier. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1712
    (b) (stating that where “a portion of the recovery of
    the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fees,” it
    “shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel
    reasonably expended”). In short, the total fee award for
    “mixed” settlements under § 1712(c) is the sum of: (i) “a
    reasonable contingency fee based on the actual redemption
    value of the coupons” (§ 1712(a)); and (ii) “a reasonable
    lodestar amount to compensate class counsel for any non-