Julia Bernstein v. Virgin America, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiff whose pairings begin and end in New York, but
    include flights that depart from California, would
    presumably still “present” herself mid-pairing to “begin
    work” in California when she arrived at the airport for that
    flight. Thus, under Ward, § 226 applies to Virgin. Virgin’s
    opening brief does not contend that it complied with § 226.
    BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA                   27
    We therefore affirm the district court’s summary judgment
    to Plaintiffs on their wage statement claim.
    e. Waiting time penalties
    California Labor Code § 201(a) states, “If an employer
    discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the
    time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
    Section 202(a) further provides, “If an employee not having
    a written contract for a definite period quits his or her
    employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable
    not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has