Julia Bernstein v. Virgin America, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] work” in California when she arrived at the airport for that
    flight. Thus, under Ward, § 226 applies to Virgin. Virgin’s
    opening brief does not contend that it complied with § 226.
    BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA                   27
    We therefore affirm the district court’s summary judgment
    to Plaintiffs on their wage statement claim.
    e. Waiting time penalties
    California Labor Code § 201(a) states, “If an employer
    discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the
    time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
    Section 202(a) further provides, “If an employee not having
    a written contract for a definite period quits his or her
    employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable
    not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has
    given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit,
    in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at
    the time of quitting.” Section 203 sets forth penalties for
    failure to comply with §§ 201 and 202.
    Although there is no California Supreme Court case
    specifically interpreting the reach of the waiting time
    penalties statute for interstate employers, we find an analogy
    to § 226 compelling.