Julia Bernstein v. Virgin America, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Cf. Pacheco
    v. United States, 
    220 F.3d 1126
    , 1131 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[W]e
    must predict as best we can what the California Supreme
    Court would do in these circumstances.”). Where there is no
    genuine issue of material fact whether Virgin complied with
    California law, we decline to determine whether and how the
    California Supreme Court would apply that particular law to
    Virgin.
    a. Minimum wage and compensation for all hours
    worked
    California Labor Code § 1182.12(a) prescribes “the
    minimum wage for all industries.” Section 204(a) requires
    that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any
    employment are due and payable twice during each calendar
    month.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). After the district court’s
    ruling in this case, the California Supreme Court considered
    whether a virtually identical compensation scheme violated
    California law for payment of minimum wage and payment
    BERNSTEIN V. VIRGIN AMERICA                   15