Glenn Howard v. Hmk Holdings, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] nonmoving party to determine whether there are “any
    genuine issues of material fact” and “whether the district
    court correctly applied the relevant substantive law.”
    Id. at 1050–51
    (citation omitted). When determining whether a
    genuine issue of material fact exists, we “must draw all
    justifiable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party.”
    Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Consumers Union of U.S., Inc.,
    
    330 F.3d 1110
    , 1132 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).
    I
    The Howards base their FHAA discrimination claim on
    42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B), which prohibits discrimination in
    3
    The district court noted that the record was unclear as to whether
    the Howards paid any rent from July 2017 to January 2018, though HMK
    claimed they didn’t.
    8              HOWARD V. HMK HOLDINGS
    the form of “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations
    in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such
    accommodations may be necessary to afford such person
    equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” The
    elements of a § 3604(f)(3)(B) claim are:
    (1) that the plaintiff or his associate is
    handicapped within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
    § 3602(h); (2) that the defendant knew or
    should reasonably be expected to know of the
    handicap; (3) that accommodation [in rules,