Glenn Howard v. Hmk Holdings, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Opinion by Judge Bennett
    *
    The Honorable Douglas P. Woodlock, United States District Judge
    for the District of Massachusetts, sitting by designation.
    2                 HOWARD V. HMK HOLDINGS
    SUMMARY **
    Fair Housing
    The panel affirmed the district court’s grant of summary
    judgment in favor of the defendants in an action under the
    Fair Housing Amendments Act.
    Plaintiffs Glenn Howard et al. sought to extend their
    tenancy in defendants’ property due to Howard’s medical
    condition.      They alleged violation of 42 U.S.C.
    § 3604(f)(3)(B), which prohibits discrimination in the form
    of “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules,
    policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations
    may be necessary to afford [a] person equal opportunity to
    use and enjoy a dwelling.” The panel held that, in order to
    establish a claim under § 3604(f)(3)(B), a plaintiff must
    show that absent an accommodation, his disability would
    cause him to lose an equal opportunity to use and enjoy a
    dwelling. The panel agreed with the district court that