Quality Loan Service Corp. v. 24702 Pallas Way, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 , 635 F.3d 1128 ( 2011 )
[…] California. The Franzens filed a motion to remand, which was
    denied by the district court. The United States and the Fran-
    zens filed cross-motions for summary judgment on the issue
    of the priority of the competing claims to the surplus pro-
    ceeds. The district court granted the United States’ motion
    and denied the Franzens’ motion. This appeal timely fol-
    lowed.
    II
    The Franzens first contend that the district court erred in
    denying their motion to remand.
    A
    [1] The United States invoked 
    28 U.S.C. § 1444
     as its
    basis for removing the action. Section 1444 provides that
    “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against
    the United States in any State court may be removed by the
    United States.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1444
    . Section 2410, in turn, pro-
    vides that “the United States may be named a party in any
    civil action or suit . . . in any State court having jurisdiction
    of the subject matter[ ] . . . of interpleader . . . with respect