United States v. Robert Rundo ( 2021 )
[…] In sum, subparagraphs (1), (2), and (4) of § 2101(a) do
    not violate the First Amendment except insofar as
    subparagraph (2) prohibits speech tending to “organize,”
    “promote,” or “encourage” a riot, and § 2102(b) expands the
    prohibition to “urging” a riot and to mere advocacy.
    C. Riot and threat of riot
    The Defendants assert that the very definition of a “riot”
    is unconstitutional. We do not agree.
    A “riot” requires either one or more “acts of violence” or
    one or more “threats” to commit one or more acts of violence.
    § 2102(a). The completed acts of violence (or the threatened
    acts of violence) must “constitute a clear and present danger
    of, or . . . result in, damage or injury to the property . . . or to
    the person of any other individual.” Id.
    Acts of violence are not protected under the First
    Amendment. See NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co.,
    
    458 U.S. 886
    , 916, 
    102 S. Ct. 3409
    , 3427, 
    73 L. Ed. 2d 1215
    (1982). Nor are “true threats,” which involve subjective
    intent to threaten.