United States v. Robert Rundo ( 2021 )
[…] act or acts” are severable from the remainder of the Act. See
    Miselis, 972 F.3d at 542–43. We agree with the Fourth
    Circuit and conclude that Congress would prefer severance
    over complete invalidation. See id. at 543–44.
    22
    Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Pol. Consultants, Inc., __ U.S. __, __, 
    140 S. Ct. 2335
    , 2343, 
    207 L. Ed. 2d 784
     (2020).
    23
    
    Id.
     at __, 140 S. Ct. at 2354.
    24
    Id. at __ n.2, 140 S. Ct. at 2345 n.2.
    UNITED STATES V. RUNDO                     23
    So severed, § 2101(a) states:
    Whoever travels in interstate or foreign
    commerce or uses any facility of interstate or
    foreign commerce, including, but not limited
    to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or
    television, with intent–
    (1) to incite a riot; or
    (2) to participate in, or carry on a riot; or
    (3) to commit any act of violence in
    furtherance of a riot; or
    (4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or
    participating in or carrying on a riot or
    committing any act of violence in
    furtherance of a riot;
    and who either during the course of any such
    travel or use or thereafter performs or
    attempts to perform any other overt act for
    any purpose specified in subparagraph (A),
    (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph–
    Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned
    not more than five years, or both.
    So severed, § 2102(b) states:
    As used in this chapter, the term “to incite a
    riot”, or “to participate in, or carry on a riot”,
    includes, but is not limited to, instigating
    24                 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO
    other persons to riot, but shall not be deemed