United States v. Robert Rundo ( 2021 )
[…] latter definition fails Brandenburg’s imminence requirement.
    The same is true for “promote,” which is synonymous with
    “encourage.”16 See Miselis, 972 F.3d at 536–37; cf. Williams,
    
    553 U.S. at
    299–300, 
    128 S. Ct. at 1842
     (explaining that “the
    statement . . . ‘I encourage you to obtain child pornography’”
    is “abstract advocacy” and is protected, but “promotes,” when
    construed as “the recommendation of a particular piece of
    purported child pornography with the intent of initiating a
    transfer,” is not protected speech).
    (5) Effect of § 2102(b) limitations: Additionally,
    § 2102(b) states that the terms in question “shall not be
    deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of
    ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of
    any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or
    the right to commit, any such act or acts.” The Defendants
    argue that the double negative cancels itself out and that the
    Act therefore proscribes mere “advocacy of any act or acts of
    14
    Encourage, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
    15
    Encourage, The Compact Oxford English Dictionary § 2(b) (2d ed.
    1991).