United States v. Robert Rundo ( 2021 )
[…] the severance principle in that manner. See United States v.
    Taylor, 
    693 F.2d 919
    , 921–22 (9th Cir. 1982) (severing a
    single clause from a statutory provision); cf. Nat’l Mining
    Ass’n v. Zinke, 
    877 F.3d 845
    , 865–66 (9th Cir. 2017) (stating
    that courts have “severed” unconstitutional provisions “within
    single sentences”). Other courts of appeals have done the
    same. See, e.g., Miselis, 972 F.3d at 541–43; Lipp v. Morris,
    
    579 F.2d 834
    , 835 & n.2, 836 (3d Cir. 1978) (per curiam).
    Here, § 2101(a)(2)’s inclusion of “organize,” “promote”
    and “encourage” and § 2102(b)’s inclusion of “urging or” and
    “not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or
    assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such
    act or acts” are severable from the remainder of the Act. See
    Miselis, 972 F.3d at 542–43. We agree with the Fourth
    Circuit and conclude that Congress would prefer severance
    over complete invalidation. See id. at 543–44.
    22
    Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Pol. Consultants, Inc., __ U.S. __, __,