Francisco Maya Alvarado v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] culpable mental state.” Matter of Silva-Trevino, 
    26 I. & N. Dec. 826
    , 834 (B.I.A.
    2016). Conduct is reprehensible if it is “inherently base, vile, or depraved, and
    contrary to the accepted rules of morality and the duties owed between persons or to
    society in general.” Matter of Jimenez-Cedillo, 
    27 I. & N. Dec. 1
    , 3 (B.I.A. 2017)
    (citation omitted). Maya Alvarado carries the burden to prove that he is eligible for
    cancellation of removal. See Rendon v. Mukasey, 
    520 F.3d 967
    , 973 (9th Cir. 2008)
    Section 311.11(a) of the California Penal Code criminalizes knowing
    possession or control of “any matter . . . which involves the use of a person under 18
    years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age
    personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 311.11
    (a).
    Sexual conduct is broadly defined in Section 311.4, and it includes “exhibition of
    the genitals or pubic or rectal area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the
    viewer.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 311.4
    (d)(1).