Jennifer Freyd v. University of Oregon ( 2021 )
[…] Under
    university policy, equity raises and retention raises are
    distinct. Applications for equity raises and retention raises
    are assessed differently, through different processes that
    weigh different criteria.
    Because equity raises and retention raises are not
    comparable, we cannot say that Freyd’s comparators were
    treated “more favorably” than was Freyd in this context.
    Thus, she cannot establish a prima facie case of disparate
    treatment, and the district court’s grant of summary judgment
    was proper on this claim.
    E. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030
    Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030 prohibits “an
    employer, because of an individual’s . . . sex . . . to
    discriminate against the individual in compensation or in
    terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Or. Rev.
    Stat. § 659A.030(1)(b) (2017). Oregon courts assess
    659A.030 claims under the same framework as they do Title
    VII disparate treatment claims. See Dawson v. Entek Int’l,
    FREYD V. UNIVERSITY OF OREGON                37
    
    630 F.3d 928
    , 934–35 (9th Cir. 2011).