Jennifer Freyd v. University of Oregon ( 2021 )
[…] That
    is why former Department Chair Mayr urged the University
    to correct “our most glaring inequity case,” while Assistant
    Dean Sadofsky claimed Professor Freyd was “well and fairly
    compensated.” We do not have the tools to resolve the
    dispute without intruding on the civil jury’s function.
    *        *         *
    Based on the record before us, a reasonable jury could
    find that Freyd and her comparators did substantially equal
    work. Accordingly, the district court’s grant of summary
    judgment on this claim was in error.
    B. Oregon Revised Statute § 652.220
    Oregon Revised Statute § 652.220 prohibits employers
    from “[p]ay[ing] wages to any employee at a rate less than
    that at which the employer pays wages to employees of the
    10
    The dissent argues that the “broad guidelines for setting salaries in
    the Department apply to all tenure-track faculty,” Dissenting Op. at 46,
    and cites to policies from other University Departments, see also
    Dissenting Op at 42 n.2, apparently taking that to mean that the