Jennifer Freyd v. University of Oregon ( 2021 )
[…] were paid different wages for equal work. The plaintiff must
    show that the jobs being compared (not the individuals
    holding the jobs) are substantially equal. The panel
    concluded that, viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to Freyd, a reasonable jury could find that she and
    her comparators performed a common core of tasks and did
    substantially equal work.
    Declining to certify questions to the Oregon Supreme
    Court, the panel reversed the district court’s summary
    judgment on Freyd’s claim under 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.220
    ,
    **
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
    been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    FREYD V. UNIVERSITY OF OREGON                    3
    which prohibits employers from paying wages to any
    employee “at a rate less than that at which the employer pays
    wages to employees of the opposite sex for work of
    comparable character, the performance of which requires
    comparable skills.” Under Oregon law, “comparable work”
    is a more inclusive standard than equal work, and requires
    that the two jobs “have important common characteristics.”
    The panel concluded that Freyd raised a genuine issue of
    material fact under § 652.220 for the same reasons she did so