United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] violations.”). The dissent on the other hand ignores the import of
    Congress’s explicit choice to omit the per-account language from the
    non-willful penalty provision in subparagraph (B).
    UNITED STATES V. BOYD 17
    ‘balance in the account’ when drafting the penalty provision
    for non-willful violations”).
    The government contends that the use of the word “any”
    before “civil penalty” in § 5321(a)(5)(B)G@) suggests that
    “multiple potential items are being referenced.” The “any
    civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A)” language in
    § 5321(a)(5)(B)G) simply refers to subsection (a)(5)(A),
    which provides that the Secretary “may impose a civil
    money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any
    violation of, any provision of section 5314.” This does not
    suggest the possibility of multiple non-willful penalties on a
    per-account basis for the single failure to file a timely
    FBAR."
    " The American College of Tax Counsel, appearing before us as
    amicus curiae, points out that, in 2014, the IRS provided taxpayers its