United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] First, the
    government’s reliance on § 1010.350(a) to support that
    Boyd committed multiple violations is misplaced because,
    as discussed above, Boyd did not violate § 1010.350(a).8 To
    the contrary, she disclosed all the information called for by
    Form TD F 90-22.1.
    Second, the government argues that the use of the word
    “any” before “violation” in § 5321(a)(5)(A) suggests “that
    more than one violation may occur with respect to a
    particular report (§ 5314(a)) required to be filed.” We
    7 The dissent accuses us of misquoting and misreading § 1010.306.
    Dissent at 25 n.6, 27-28. The dissent is wrong. Subsection (c) of
    § 1010.306 states that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall
    be filed... . on or before June 30 of each calendar year.” The following
    subsection (d) makes clear that such reports must be made using the
    prescribed form. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.306
    (d) (‘Reports required by . . .
    § 1010.350 ... shall be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary.”
    (emphasis added)).