United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(B), while placing willful violations
    and the associated penalty provision in different
    subparagraphs, 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(C)-(D). See
    American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357,
    § 821(a), 
    118 Stat. 1418
    , 1586. The new penalty provision
    in § 5321(a)(5)(B)G) does not expressly authorize (or forbid)
    multiple non-willful penalties on a per account basis for a
    late-filed but accurate FRAR—“[T]he amount of any civil
    penalty imposed [for a non-willful violation of any provision
    of § 5314] ... shall not exceed $10,000.” 31 USC.
    § 5321(a)(5)(B)(G). The willful-violation provisions, on the
    other hand, are not silent as to multiple account penalties;
    they state that a penalty amount is determined “in the case of
    a violation involving a transaction, [by] the amount of the
    transaction, or ... in the case of a violation involving a
    failure to report the existence of an account or any
    identifying information required to be provided with respect
    to an account, [based on] the balance in the account at the
    time of the violation.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(D)@)-(ii).
    The government contends that the wil/ful violation
    penalty provision, § 5321(a)(5)(D)Gi)—which explicitly
    bases the penalty amount on the balance of any account
    willfully misreported or non-reported—is evidence that the