United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] * Thus, the majority is incorrect in stating that § 1010.306(c)
    “requires that the FBAR ‘be filed ... on or before June 30 of each
    calendar year... .” Maj. at 11 (quoting § 1010.306(c)). The majority
    omits the text in § 1010.306(c) immediately preceding its quotation,
    which states that “/rJeports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be
    filed ... on or before June 30.” 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.306
    (c) (emphasis
    added). Contrary to the majority, § 1010.306(c) does not reference the
    FBAR reporting form. The “[rleports required to be filed by
    § 1010.350” references § 1010.350(a), which provides that a person with
    “a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank,
    securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report
    such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year
    in which such relationship exists.” (emphasis added). Therefore, the
    “[rleports required to be filed,” for purposes of § 1010.306(c), refers to
    a report of a “financial account” or other such relationship.
    26 UNITED STATES V. BOYD
    violation may be either willful or not willful. See 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321