United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] 31U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)\(B)Gi).
    * So, for example, a penalty of up to $500,000 may be imposed for
    a willful failure to report an account with a balance of $1,000,000, and a
    UNITED STATES V. BOYD 9
    The salient question is: Did Boyd commit one non-
    willful violation for her single failure to timely file the
    FBAR, or did she commit thirteen (or fourteen) non-willful
    violations for her single failure to timely file an FBAR listing
    her fourteen relevant accounts? We turn to the applicable
    statutes and implementing regulations to answer this
    question.
    Section 5321(a)(5)(A) provides for imposition of “a
    civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes
    any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Congress
    did not define “provision.” We therefore apply the ordinary
    and plain meaning of that word. See Metro One
    Telecomms., Inc. vy. Comm ’r, 
    704 F.3d 1057
    , 1061 (9th Cir.
    2012) (“[I]n the absence of an indication to the contrary,