United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read
    in their context and with a view to their place in the overall
    statutory scheme” (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson
    Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    , 133 (2000))). Thus, in
    addition to looking at the statutory text, we analyze the
    statutory and regulatory framework as a whole and examine
    the meaning of the statutory provisions “with a view to their
    8 UNITED STATES V. BOYD
    place” in that framework. Util. Air Regul. Grp., 573 US.
    at 320.
    B.
    Section 5321 authorizes the government to “impose a
    civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes
    any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5)(A). Section 5321 establishes two types of civil
    penalties depending on whether the violation was willful or
    non-willful. See 
    id.
     § 5321(a)(5). The maximum penalty for
    a non-willful violation “shall not exceed $10,000.” /d.
    § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i).3. ~The maximum penalty for willful
    violations is the greater of $100,000 or “50 percent of the
    amount determined under subparagraph (D).” Id.
    § 5321(a)(5)(C). Subparagraph (D) provides that for “a
    violation involving a transaction,” the relevant amount is
    “the amount of the transaction,” id. § 5321(a)(5)(D)(i), while
    for “a violation involving a failure to report the existence of
    an account or any identifying information required to be
    provided with respect to an account,” the relevant amount is
    “the balance in the account at the time of the violation,” id.
    § 5321(a)(5)(D)ii). The statute thus penalizes willful
    violations involving misreporting or non-reporting of
    account information up to the greater of 50 percent of the