United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] and procedural element. As to the substantive element,
    § 5314(a) directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require a
    person to “file reports’ when that person “makes a
    transaction with a foreign financial agency” or “maintains a
    relation ... with a foreign financial agency.” Procedurally,
    the report must contain certain information “in the way and
    4 The text of the relevant statutes and regulations are attached as an
    appendix.
    24 UNITED STATES V. BOYD
    to the extent the Secretary prescribes.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a).5
    As required, the Secretary promulgated regulations to
    implement the statute. The relevant regulation, 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
    (a), states that “[e]ach United States person
    having a... financial account in a foreign country [1] shall
    report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal
    Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and
    [2] shall provide such information as shall be specified in a
    reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed
    by such persons.” 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.350
    (a) (emphasis
    added). As this wording makes clear, the obligation to report
    each account (as set out in the first clause of § 1010.350(a))
    is independent of the obligation to file a reporting form (as
    set out in the second clause of § 1010.350(a)).
    The first clause of § 1010.350(a) sets out the reporting
    obligation: “[e]ach United States person having a financial
    interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank,
    securities or other financial account in a foreign country”
    must “report such relationship” to the IRS. /d. A person
    must “report” a financial interest in a “financial account”
    “for each year in which such relationship exists.” /d.
    The second clause of § 1010.350(a) sets out a procedural