United States v. Jane Boyd ( 2021 )
[…] the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.” 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.810
    (g).
    UNITED STATES V. BOYD 25
    Section 1010.306 confirms that § 1010.350(a)
    implements two independent requirements. Section
    1010.306(d) states that the “reports required to be filed” by
    § 1010.350 “shall be filed on forms prescribed by the
    Secretary.” The “reports required to be filed” are distinct
    from the form that must be used for filing the reports. This
    interpretation is required by § 1010.306(e), which provides
    that “/f/orms to be used in making the reports required by”
    § 1010.350 “may be obtained from BSA E-Filing System.”
    Id. § 1010.306(e) (emphasis added). Given that the reports
    are distinct from the applicable reporting forms, the
    requirement in § 1010.306(c) that “[r]Jeports required to be
    filed by § 1010.350 ... shall be filed with FinCEN on or
    before June 30 of each calendar year,” requires the specified
    United States person to file a report regarding each foreign
    account before June 30, and (as explained in § 1010.306(d))
    must do so on the appropriate reporting form.®
    Paragraph 5 of § 5321 sets out civil penalties and
    establishes both the mens rea and actus reus for a violation
    of the reporting requirements in § 5314. As to mens rea, a
    * Thus, the majority is incorrect in stating that § 1010.306(c)
    “requires that the FBAR ‘be filed ... on or before June 30 of each
    calendar year... .” Maj. at 11 (quoting § 1010.306(c)). The majority
    omits the text in § 1010.306(c) immediately preceding its quotation,
    which states that “/rJeports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be
    filed ... on or before June 30.” 
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.306
    (c) (emphasis
    added). Contrary to the majority, § 1010.306(c) does not reference the
    FBAR reporting form. The “[rleports required to be filed by
    § 1010.350” references § 1010.350(a), which provides that a person with