Developmental Services Network v. Toby Douglas ( 2011 )
[…] sue.
    [8] In fine, the Providers have not shown that they have an
    unambiguously conferred right to bring a § 1983 action. That
    being so, we must hold that there is no likelihood of success
    on the merits and that the preliminary injunction cannot stand.29
    27
    Miller v. Gammie, 
    335 F.3d 889
    , 899-900 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc)
    (panel can deem prior opinions of the court to be “effectively overruled”).
    28
    We have not overlooked the Providers’ claim that the so called “Suter
    fix” shows that they can bring an action here. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-2,
    1320a-10; Suter v. Artist M., 
    503 U.S. 347
    , 
    112 S. Ct. 1360
    , 
    118 L. Ed. 2d
    1 (1992). But those provisions make it clear that they are not intended
    to “expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions
    to enforce State plan requirements . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-2, 1320a-10.
    They do not help to answer the question before us, which is, precisely,
    whether a private action is available.
    29
    The Providers and the State each devote a small handful of pages to