Lezama-Garcia v. Holder , 666 F.3d 518 ( 2011 )
[…] . It is unreasonable to deem a NACARA
    § 202 application abandoned for failing to do something
    (obtain advance parole) that an applicant could not have done
    (because the departure was unplanned). Our reading — that
    abandonment for lack of advance parole does not apply if
    travel was not desired — is “compelled by the regulation’s
    plain language.” 
    Id. Although the
    BIA may have provided “its own review of
    the [regulation],” 
    Joseph, 600 F.3d at 1239
    , we give its deci-
    sion no deference under Auer. Its per curiam order was
    decided under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e) by a single-member. Such
    a decision is not precedential. See 
    Garcia-Quintero, 455 F.3d at 1012-13
    (“A case must be decided by a three-member panel
    if it presents ‘[t]he need to establish a precedent construing
    the meaning of laws, regulations, or procedures.’ ”) (citing 8
    C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(6)(ii)). Garcia-Quintero analyzed what
    deference we give to such a single-member BIA decision
    interpreting a statutory provision, and concluded such deci-
    sions are accorded only Skidmore deference in proportion to
    their power to persuade.