Lezama-Garcia v. Holder , 666 F.3d 518 ( 2011 )
[…] ible removal” does not render an appeal automatically with-
    drawn under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4).
    20486              LEZAMA-GARCIA v. HOLDER
    But these situations are distinguishable — they did not
    apply a regulation like § 245.13(k)(1), which limits abandon-
    ment to travel that is “desired.” See 
    Aguilera-Ruiz, 348 F.3d at 839
    (concluding that “[u]nder 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, any vol-
    untary departure from the United States following entry of an
    order of deportation will be deemed to withdraw a pending
    appeal”). See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d) (deeming a pending
    motion to reopen withdrawn upon “any” departure); and 8
    C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii) (“The departure from the United
    States of an applicant who is under exclusion, deportation, or
    removal proceedings shall be deemed an abandonment of the
    [adjustment of status] application[.]”) (Emphasis added.)
    Rule-makers could have chosen not to use the conditional
    limiting phrase “if [an applicant] desires to travel” in
    § 245.13(k)(1). The fact that they did must be given some
    meaning. Cf. 
    Kucana, 130 S. Ct. at 838