Leopoldo Mendoza v. Fonseca McElroy Grinding Co. , 913 F.3d 911 ( 2019 )
[…] The Davis-Bacon Act “plainly imposes a geographical
    limitation on the application of the federal prevailing wage law,” 
    id. at 642,
    as it applies to “mechanics and laborers employed directly on the
    site of the work.” 40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1). The “site of work” does not
    include “permanent home offices, branch plant establishments,
    fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a contractor or subcontractor whose
    location and continuance in operation are determined wholly without
    regard to a particular Federal or federally assisted contract or project.”
    29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l)(3). The same regulation also specifies that “the
    transportation of materials or supplies to or from the site of the work by
    employees of the construction contractor or a construction subcontractor
    is not ‘construction, prosecution, completion, or repair.’” 
    Id. § 5.2(j)(2).
    Accordingly, although the Davis-Bacon Act is not dispositive,
    interpreting Plaintiffs’ offsite mobilization work as outside “the
    execution of” a public works contract is consistent with the Act’s
    guidance.