Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] pedestrians or other vehicles, but shall not sound the horn or
    sound device unnecessarily.” 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189.080
    .
    PORTER V. MARTINEZ                   57
    Louisiana: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his horn, but shall not otherwise use such horn
    when upon a highway of this state.” 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 32:351
    (A)(1).
    Maine: “A person may not unnecessarily sound a signaling
    device or horn.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 1903(2).
    Maryland: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his horn, but may not otherwise use the horn
    when on a highway.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-401
    (b).
    Michigan: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.706
    (a).
    Minnesota: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with the horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.68