Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] upon a highway.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-7-65
    (1).
    Missouri: “Such signaling device shall be used for warning
    purposes only and shall not be used for making any
    unnecessary noise, and no other sound-producing signaling
    device shall be used at any time.” 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 307.170
    (1).
    Montana: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation give audible
    58                   PORTER V. MARTINEZ
    warning with the horn but may not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-401
    (1).
    Nebraska: “[I]t shall be unlawful . . . for any person at any
    time to use a horn, otherwise than as a reasonable warning.”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6
    ,285.
    Nevada: “A person driving a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation, give audible
    warning with the horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484D.400(2).
    New Jersey: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-69
    .