Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] legislature had traffic safety in mind when it first enacted a
    version of Section 27001 in 1913. That early version of the
    law prohibited honking “for any purpose except as a warning
    of danger.” Act of May 31, 1913, ch. 326, § 12, 
    1913 Cal. Stat. 639
    , 645. The traffic-safety justification for restricting
    the use of the horn can also be seen in the vehicle codes of
    at least forty other states, indicating a near-nationwide
    consensus on the need for such laws. See Appendix; see
    also, e.g., 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 21, § 4306
    (b) (“The driver of
    a vehicle shall, when reasonably necessary to insure safe
    operation, give audible warning with the horn but shall not
    otherwise use the horn for any other purpose.”). This long
    history and consensus, coupled with the common-sense
    inference that the horn’s usefulness as a warning tool will
    decrease the more drivers use it for any other function,
    support the State’s asserted interest in traffic safety.