Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] to use a horn otherwise than as a reasonable warning.” 
    Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1060
    .
    Washington: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
    warning with his or her horn but shall not otherwise use such
    horn when upon a highway.”              
    Wash. Rev. Code § 46.37.380
    (1).
    West Virginia: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
    when upon a highway.” W. Va. Code § 17C-15-33(a).
    Wisconsin: “[N]o person shall at any time use a horn
    otherwise than as a reasonable warning.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 347.38
    (1).
    Wyoming: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” Wyo. Stat. Ann § 31-5-952(a).
    Uniform Vehicle Code: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall
    when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give
    audible warning with the horn but shall not otherwise use it.”
    Unif. Veh.