Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] time to use a horn, otherwise than as a reasonable warning.”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6
    ,285.
    Nevada: “A person driving a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation, give audible
    warning with the horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484D.400(2).
    New Jersey: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-69
    .
    New Mexico: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-843
    (A).
    New York: “[The] horn or device shall produce a sound
    sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall not
    be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be
    unnecessarily loud or harsh.” 
    N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 375
    (1)(a).