Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-224
    (1).
    Delaware: “The driver of a vehicle shall, when reasonably
    necessary to insure safe operation, give audible warning with
    the horn but shall not otherwise use the horn for any other
    purpose.” 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 21, § 4306
    (b).
    56                   PORTER V. MARTINEZ
    Georgia: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when it is
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his or her horn but shall not otherwise use such
    horn when upon a highway.” 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 40-8-70
    (a).
    Idaho: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when reasonably
    necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning with
    his horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn when upon a
    highway.” 
    Idaho Code § 49-956
    (1).
    Illinois: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5 / 12-601
    (a).
    Indiana: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to ensure safe operation, give audible
    warning with the horn on the motor vehicle but may not