Susan Porter v. Kelly Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] device or horn.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 1903(2).
    Maryland: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his horn, but may not otherwise use the horn
    when on a highway.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-401
    (b).
    Michigan: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.706
    (a).
    Minnesota: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with the horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn
    when upon a highway.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.68
    (a).
    Mississippi: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when
    reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible
    warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
    upon a highway.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-7-65
    (1).
    Missouri: “Such signaling device shall be used for warning
    purposes only and shall not be used for making any
    unnecessary noise, and no other sound-producing signaling
    device shall be used at any time.”