Stephen Bafford v. Northrop Grumman Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] would not have been acting as a fiduciary when performing
    calculations according to the Plan formula. See Acosta,
    910 F.3d at 517 (“ERISA requires that the fiduciary with two
    hats wear only one at a time, and wear the fiduciary hat when
    making fiduciary decisions.” (cleaned up)).
    B.
    ERISA requires the administrator of a defined benefit
    plan to “furnish a pension benefit statement (i) at least once
    every 3 years to each participant . . . , and (ii) to a participant
    or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1025
    (a)(1)(B). In the alternative to (i), the administrator
    may provide “notice of the availability of the pension benefit
    statement and the ways in which the participant may obtain
    such statement” at least once a year. 
    Id.
     § 1025(a)(3)(A).
    The Committee’s escape from liability on the fiduciary
    duty claim does not necessarily exonerate it from its other
    statutory obligations. In Varity Corp. v. Howe, 
    516 U.S. 489