Adir International, LLC v. Starr Indemnity & Liability Co ( 2021 )
[…] It maintains that district court adopted a too-broad
    interpretation in ruling that the statute prohibits Starr from
    defending the injunctive relief portion of the underlying
    action. We reject Adir’s strained reading of subsection (b).
    A. The text of subsection (b) forecloses a duty to
    defend for actions in which monetary relief is
    sought, even if injunctive relief is also sought.
    We start, as we must, with the statutory text. Mt. Hawley
    Ins. Co. v. Lopez, 
    156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 771
    , 779 (Ct. App. 2013).
    Section 533.5(b) states that there can be no “duty to defend
    . . . any claim . . . in any action or proceeding brought
    pursuant to [the UCL or FAL] in which the recovery of a
    fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General
    . . . .” 
    Cal. Ins. Code § 533.5
    (b). To begin, the parties
    appear to agree that the phrase “duty to defend” attaches to
    “any claim.” The key question posed here is whether “any
    claim” encompasses (1) claims that only seek monetary