Adir International, LLC v. Starr Indemnity & Liability Co ( 2021 )
[…] involved in the defense of that action.
    This all halted in March 2019 when Starr received a
    written warning from the California Attorney General’s
    Office. In the letter, the Attorney General’s Office explained
    that Starr violated California Insurance Code § 533.5. (Adir
    1
    Technically, both Adir and Azarkman are appellants, but this
    Opinion will refer to both appellants as “Adir” for the sake of simplicity.
    6      ADIR INT’L V. STARR INDEMNITY & LIABILITY
    also apparently received a copy of the same letter.) Section
    533.5 provides:
    (a) No policy of insurance shall provide, or
    be construed to provide, any coverage or
    indemnity for the payment of any fine,
    penalty, or restitution in any criminal action
    or proceeding or in any action or proceeding
    brought pursuant to [the UCL or FAL] by the
    Attorney General . . . notwithstanding
    whether the exclusion or exception regarding
    this type of coverage or indemnity is
    expressly stated in the policy.
    (b) No policy of insurance shall provide, or
    be construed to provide, any duty to defend,
    as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any
    criminal action or proceeding or in any action
    or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL
    or FAL] in which the recovery of a fine,
    penalty, or restitution is sought by the
    Attorney General . . . notwithstanding
    whether the exclusion or exception regarding
    the duty to defend this type of claim is
    expressly stated in the policy.
    (c) For the purpose of this section, “duty to
    defend” means the insurer’s right or
    obligation to investigate, contest, defend,
    control the defense of, compromise, settle,
    negotiate the compromise or settlement of, or
    indemnify for the cost of any aspect of
    defending any claim in any criminal action or