Tarla Makaeff v. Trump University, LLC , 736 F.3d 1180 ( 2013 )
[…] California’s anti-SLAPP
    statute does not attempt to answer this question; instead,
    California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10, the state
    statutory analog of Rule 12, does. See 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.10.2
     That the California legislature enacted both an
    1
    Cf. Godin v. Schencks, 
    629 F.3d 79
    , 91 (1st Cir. 2010) (“Neither Rule
    12 nor Rule 56 of the federal rules of procedure purport to be so broad as
    to preclude additional mechanisms meant to curtail rights-dampening
    litigation through the modification of pleading standards.”).
    2
    Section 430.10 provides:
    The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint
    has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as
    provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one
    or more of the following grounds:
    (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the
    cause of action alleged in the pleading.
    (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the
    legal capacity to sue.
    (c) There is another action pending between the same
    parties on the same cause of action.
    (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties.
    8             MAKAEFF V. TRUMP UNIVERSITY
    analog to Rule 12 and, additionally, an anti-SLAPP statute is
    strong evidence that the provisions are intended to serve
    different purposes and control different spheres. Moreover,