Valenzuela Rivera v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(2)(i)(E).
    In addition, the BIA acted within its discretion by denying Valenzuela’s
    2                                   21-1091
    motion to remand, which was based on excerpts from a book concerning the
    danger and harm deportees from the United States face when returned to
    Mexico. The BIA did not abuse its discretion in determining that, although the
    book may have been published after his removal hearing, Valenzuela had not
    demonstrated that the factual evidence referenced in the book was unavailable
    for his hearing. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1) (stating that a motion to reopen
    “shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be
    offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or
    presented at the former hearing”); see also Angov v. Lynch, 
    788 F.3d 893
    , 897
    (9th Cir. 2015) (stating that a motion to remand is treated as having the same
    requirements as a motion to reopen). The BIA also did not abuse its discretion