Davita Inc. v. Amy's Kitchen, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] who do not.
    42 C.F.R. § 411.161(c). Persons with ESRD typically require three dialysis
    sessions a week, so the hypothetical limitation would apply to all persons with
    ESRD. Persons with acute kidney injury, by contrast, rarely require 30 sessions of
    dialysis. In other words, even though the regulation’s hypothetical limitation
    would have an overwhelmingly disparate effect on persons with ESRD, the agency
    expressly approved the limitation as consistent with the MSP’s differentiation
    provision.
    Similarly, the agency’s illustrative examples in § 411.161(b)(2)4 all comport
    with our understanding of the statutory text. For example, a group health plan may
    4
    The regulation provides:
    (2) [Group health plan] actions that constitute differentiation in
    plan benefits (and that may also constitute "taking into account"
    Medicare eligibility or entitlement) include, but are not limited
    to the following:
    (continued)
    24
    not provide "less comprehensive health plan coverage" to "persons who have
    ESRD" and may not charge "individuals with ESRD higher premiums." 42 C.F.R.