United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] canon to § 2244(b) would not do so. Accordingly, the panel
    majority’s detour through § 2244(a) and § 2244(c)—two
    provisions that have nothing whatsoever to do with this
    case—is entirely beside the point.
    b
    For the reader who nonetheless is interested in the
    majority’s lengthy—and completely irrelevant—excursus
    on § 2244(a) and § 2244(c), it is worth explaining why the
    premise of the panel majority’s faulty syllogism is also
    wrong: applying the canon against surplusage to those two
    subsections would not produce absurd results.
    (i)
    Section 2244(a) punishes a person who, within federal
    jurisdiction, “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact
    with or by another person, if to do so would violate” a series
    of cross-referenced subsections (each of which prohibits
    certain “sexual acts”), “had the sexual contact been a sexual
    act.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(1)–(5) (emphasis added). Section
    90                 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
    2244(a) thus specifies that all of the cross-referenced
    circumstances in which a “sexual act” is criminal also apply
    to “sexual contact” if the additional element in § 2244(a) is
    shown—i.e., that the person “knowingly engages in or
    causes sexual contact with or by another person.” The panel
    majority focuses on § 2244(a)’s cross-reference to 18 U.S.C.
    § 2241(c), which (inter alia) makes it a crime to “knowingly
    engage[] in a sexual act with another person who has not
    attained the age of 12 years.” By cross-referencing this