United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] that the child was under 12 years old in order to obtain a
    § 2244(c) conviction. Because § 2244(c) has less severe
    penalties than § 2241(c) and § 2243(a), and because the
    latter two statutes explicitly eliminate a mens rea
    requirement regarding the victim’s age, the lead opinion
    argues that Congress could not have intended to impose the
    extra mens rea requirement on defendants charged with
    violations of the less serious penalties under § 2244(c). Lead
    Op. 23.
    But the less severe penalties of § 2244(c) are explainable
    regardless of its mens rea requirement. This is because
    § 2244 criminalizes certain sexual contact, whereas § 2241
    and § 2243 criminalize certain sexual acts. “Sexual contact”
    means “the intentional touching, either directly or through
    the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh,
    or buttocks of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). A “sexual
    act,” in contrast, is significantly more intrusive,
    encompassing:
    (A) contact between the penis and the vulva
    or the penis and the anus, and for
    purposes of this subparagraph contact
    involving the penis occurs upon