United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] permission,” “engages in sexual contact with another person with
    knowledge that he lacks the other person’s permission,” or even
    “knowingly engages in non-consensual sexual contact with another
    person,” but Congress did not do so.
    60                   UNITED STATES V. PRICE
    The abusive sexual contact statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2244,
    criminalizes sexual contact in three ways, and each
    subsection has two elements: a defendant “knowingly”
    engaged in “sexual contact,” 5 plus an additional element.
    Subsection 2244(a) provides punishment for one who
    “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by
    another person, if so to do would violate” one of a set of
    cross-referenced subsections prohibiting certain more
    serious offenses defined as “sexual acts.” 6 18 U.S.C.
    § 2244(a). Subsection (b), at issue here, criminalizes
    “knowingly engag[ing] in sexual contact with another
    person without that other person’s permission.”
    Id. § 2244(b). Finally,
    subsection (c) doubles the maximum
    term of imprisonment for § 2244 offenses if the sexual
    contact “is with an individual who has not attained the age
    of 12 years.”
    Id. § 2244(c). Using
    the dissent’s reasoning