United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically,
    the panel majority contravenes two distinct canons of
    construction about how to read the scope of a statute’s
    express knowledge requirement.
    1
    The first canon is that, “‘[a]s a matter of ordinary English
    grammar,’ [courts] normally read the statutory term
    ‘“knowingly” as applying to all the subsequently listed
    elements of the crime.’” Rehaif v. United States, 
    139 S. Ct. 2191
    , 2196 (2019) (quoting Flores-Figueroa v. United
    States, 
    556 U.S. 646
    , 650 (2009)). Under this “normal[]”
    rule, the modifier “knowingly” in § 2244(b) therefore
    applies to the entirety of the phrase “engages in sexual
    contact with another person without that other person’s
    permission.” 5 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b). The panel majority
    simply defies Rehaif on this point, insisting that the panel
    majority’s own understanding of “ordinary grammar,”
    Denial Concur. at 64, is better than the “ordinary English
    5