United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] § 2241(d) carries over as well and negates that inference.
    Applying the ordinary rules of statutory construction to
    § 2244(a)’s incorporation of § 2241(c) thus does not lead to
    any conflict with congressional intent or to an absurd result.
    The panel majority further insists, however, that (even
    setting aside any such issues arising from § 2244(a)’s cross-
    referencing of other provisions) applying the § 2246(3)
    definition of “sexual contact” to § 2244(a) leads to the
    further problem that the word “knowingly” in § 2244(a)
    itself would be rendered surplusage. According to the panel
    majority, because the “sexual contact” must be intentional
    (under § 2246(3)), the word “knowingly” in the key phrase
    “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by
    another person,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a), has no work to do and
    is surplusage. 3 Again, it is difficult to fathom what the panel
    majority thinks it has proved by making this argument. At
    best, it would establish that there may be surplusage in
    § 2244(a) that cannot be avoided. But the canon against