United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] traceable to the common law, that Congress intends to
    require a defendant to possess a culpable mental state
    regarding ‘each of the statutory elements that criminalize
    otherwise innocent conduct.’”
    Id. at 2195
    (quoting United
    States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 
    513 U.S. 64
    , 72 (1994)).
    That presumption is directly applicable to this case.
    The Eighth Circuit reached a similar conclusion in
    interpreting a related statute in United States v. Bruguier,
    
    735 F.3d 754
    (8th Cir. 2013) (en banc). That statute,
    18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), applies to anyone who, in certain
    extended federal jurisdictions, “knowingly—. . . engages in
    a sexual act with another person if that other person is—
    (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
    (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
    communicating willingness to engage in, that sexual act.”
    Pursuant to Flores-Figueroa, the Eighth Circuit held that
    “there is a presumption that ‘knowingly’ in section 2242(2)
    applies to the circumstances following the conjunction ‘if.’”
    Id. at 758.
    The case for applying the Flores-Figueroa presumption,