United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] one-sided, subjective beliefs about a sexual encounter.
    Section 2244(b) does not require more, and a majority of
    active judges appropriately did not vote to rehear this case
    en banc.
    COLLINS, Circuit Judge, with whom IKUTA and
    VANDYKE, Circuit Judges, join as to Parts I and II, and
    with whom BUMATAY, Circuit Judge, joins as to Part
    II(B)(1), dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc:
    This case calls to mind the adage that “bad facts make
    bad law.” The trial record makes clear, in my view, that
    Defendant Juan Price violated 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) by
    repeatedly groping a young woman on an international flight
    without her consent. In the words of the statute, he
    74                UNITED STATES V. PRICE
    “knowingly engage[d] in sexual contact with another person
    without that other person’s permission.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2244(b). The problem is that the jury instructions left out
    one of the required elements of the offense, namely, that
    Price knew that he lacked the victim’s permission to engage
    in sexual contact. In nonetheless affirming the conviction,