United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] person” when doing so would violate various provisions of
    §§ 2241–43 “had the sexual contact been a sexual act,”
    further confirming the close relationship between § 2244 and
    the other three sections. “The interrelationship and close
    proximity of these provisions of the statute presents a classic
    case for application of the normal rule of statutory
    construction that identical words used in different parts of
    the same act are intended to have the same meaning.”
    Comm’r v. Lundy, 
    516 U.S. 235
    , 250 (1996) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    Sections 2241 and 2243, the two sections addressing
    sexual contact with minors, include provisions that expressly
    limit their mens rea requirements. Section 2241(d) provides
    that “the Government need not prove that the defendant
    knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not
    42                UNITED STATES V. PRICE
    attained the age of 12 years,” while § 2243(d) states that “the
    Government need not prove that the defendant knewC(1) the
    age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that
    the requisite age difference existed between the persons so
    engaging.” Neither § 2242(2) nor § 2244(b) contains an