United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] the above-italicized phrase must extend to “with another
    person who has not attained the age of 12 years.” See Denial
    Concur. at 60–62. That, however, would run contrary to the
    express statutory provision, in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(d), that
    “[i]n a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the
    Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the
    other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the
    age of 12 years.” See Denial Concur. at 62.
    This argument is difficult to fathom. When § 2244(a)
    states that the conduct must be such that it “would violate
    . . . subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual
    contact been a sexual act,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5) (emphasis
    added), it necessarily carries over all provisions that define
    what constitutes a “violat[ion]” of § 2241(c)—including
    UNITED STATES V. PRICE                          91
    § 2241(d). Therefore, to the extent that § 2244(a)’s