United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] the same act are intended to have the same meaning.”
    Comm’r v. Lundy, 
    516 U.S. 235
    , 250 (1996) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    Sections 2241 and 2243, the two sections addressing
    sexual contact with minors, include provisions that expressly
    limit their mens rea requirements. Section 2241(d) provides
    that “the Government need not prove that the defendant
    knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not
    42                UNITED STATES V. PRICE
    attained the age of 12 years,” while § 2243(d) states that “the
    Government need not prove that the defendant knewC(1) the
    age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that
    the requisite age difference existed between the persons so
    engaging.” Neither § 2242(2) nor § 2244(b) contains an
    analogous provision relieving the government of its burden
    to prove that the defendant knew of the circumstances that
    make the sexual contact a crimeCin § 2242(2), the other
    person’s incapacity; in § 2244(b), the lack of permission.