United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] in Bruguier), § 2241, and § 2243. Each of these sections
    addresses forms of sexual assault within certain extended
    federal jurisdictions.
    Most important to our analysis in this case are § 2241(c)
    and § 2243(a), which deal with sexual acts that are criminal
    due to the other person’s age. Section 2241(c) applies to
    anyone who, in certain extended federal jurisdictions,
    “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who
    UNITED STATES V. PRICE                    41
    has not attained the age of 12 years,” while § 2243(a) applies
    to anyone who, in certain extended federal jurisdictions,
    “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person
    who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not
    attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years
    younger than the person so engaging.”
    As the Eighth Circuit explained in exhaustive detail
    when comparing § 2242(2) to § 2241(c) and § 2243(a), the
    structure of the three provisions is very similar: each bars
    knowingly engaging in a sexual act when certain
    circumstances are also present.