United States v. Juan Price ( 2020 )
[…] § 2244(b) that is expressly defined as “intentional touching,”
    see Opin. at 12, the majority’s reading of “knowingly” thus
    wrongly renders that word “nonsensical and superfluous,”
    thereby violating “one of the most basic interpretive
    canons,” namely, “that a statute should be construed so that
    effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be
    inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant.” Corley v.
    United States, 
    556 U.S. 303
    , 314 (2009) (simplified). The
    only non-superfluous role that the word “knowingly” can
    have in § 2244(b) is to modify the entire phrase “knowingly
    engages in sexual contact with another person without that
    other person’s permission”—including the final adverbial
    prepositional phrase. On this basis alone, the only viable
    reading of § 2244(b) is that it requires the Government to
    prove that the defendant “knowingly” acted “without that
    other person’s permission.” See Jones v. United States,