United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] the text of § 3238, which establishes that venue for extraterritorial
    offenses ‘shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or
    is first brought.’”); United States v. Layton, 
    519 F. Supp. 942
    , 944 (N.D.
    Cal. 1981) (“The apparent purpose of [§ 3238], however, is simply to
    provide an arbitrary rule of venue for offenses committed outside of the
    United States.”).
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                             15
    offenders.” 11 S. Rep. No. 88-146 (1963), reprinted in 1963
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 660, 660 (emphases added).
    Moreover, § 3238 by its terms applies to crimes
    committed “out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or
    district,” but the states routinely assert jurisdiction over
    crimes committed in airspace. See, e.g., 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 6:2-9
     (“All crimes, torts, and other wrongs committed by
    or against an airman or passenger while in flight over this
    state shall be governed by the laws of this state.”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 860.13
     (criminalizing the “[o]peration of aircraft while
    intoxicated or in careless or reckless manner”); Marsh v.
    State, 
    620 P.2d 878
    , 879 (N.M. 1980) (“Although the
    Federal Aviation Act of 1958 was amended to extend federal