United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] practice of landing district prosecution. For decades, and
    since Congress federalized certain offenses committed in the
    air, federal offenders have been prosecuted and tried in the
    landing districts. Venue in the landing district is plainly
    sensible: it is where arrests are made and witnesses
    interviewed, and is often the defendant’s residence or travel
    6
    Where the Constitution does not mandate venue in a particular
    district, Congress has broad latitude to define the locality of a crime. See,
    e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 644a (providing that “all offenses and crimes
    committed” on certain Pacific islands, including the Midway Islands,
    Wake Island, Johnston Island, and Palmyra Island, “shall be deemed to
    have been consummated or committed on the high seas on board a
    merchant vessel or other vessel belonging to the United States”). The
    dissent relies on United States v. Johnson, 
    323 U.S. 273
     (1944), to
    narrow Congress’s language in the second paragraph of § 3237(a). See
    Dissent at 33–34. Johnson did not interpret the second paragraph of