United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] According
    to the FBI, reports of sexual assault on commercial flights
    are at an all-time high. 9 Sexual assaults are most common
    on long-haul flights when the victim is sleeping and covered
    by a blanket or jacket. Sometimes there are no witnesses.
    Victims report waking up disoriented and realizing in horror
    that they were assaulted by a seatmate. Proving the precise
    time of an assault could be impossible, and a flyover venue
    rule could mean no prosecution at all.
    The venue statute cited by the dissent, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    ,
    is inapplicable here. Section 3238 applies to “offenses
    begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of
    the jurisdiction of any particular State or district,” 
    id.,
     and
    we have held that it applies only if “the offense was
    committed entirely on the high seas or outside the United
    States (unless, of course, the offense was ‘begun’ there).”
    United States v. Pace, 
    314 F.3d 344
    , 351 (9th Cir. 2002).