United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] the majority relies on the second sentence in § 3237(a),
    which addresses a different issue: ensuring that continuing
    offenses can be tried “in any district from, through, or into
    which . . . commerce . . . moves.” 14
    12
    The record indicates that Lozoya’s residence was in Riverside,
    California. Therefore, even if Lozoya was not arrested when she was
    summoned to appear before the magistrate judge, venue was proper in
    the district of her last known residence, the Central District of California.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    .
    13
    For instance, the majority points to 48 U.S.C. § 644a, which
    provides that all offenses committed on certain Pacific islands “shall be
    deemed to have been consummated or committed on the high seas on
    board a merchant vessel or other vessel belonging to the United States.”
    Maj. at 11 n.6. Because these islands are not “within any State,”
    Congress may direct where crimes on such islands may be tried.
    14
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) provides, in full:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment