United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] locality. Dissent at 35–36. But that is simply not the
    definition that Congress adopted in the second paragraph of
    § 3237(a), which provides that “[a]ny offense involving . . .
    transportation in interstate or foreign commerce . . . is a
    continuing offense.” 5 Rather, the dissent’s definition is
    almost identical to the first paragraph of § 3237(a), covering
    5
    The dissent insists that our interpretation is “strained” and
    characterizes it as the following: “[T]he majority has interpreted the
    phrase ‘continuing offense’ in § 3237 to include any offense . . .
    involving transportation in interstate or foreign commerce.” Dissent
    at 36, 40. We note that is literally what the statute says.
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                             11
    offenses “begun in one district and completed in another, or
    committed in more than one district.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a);
    see also United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 
    526 U.S. 275
    ,
    282 (1999). Here, we are not concerned with the first
    paragraph but with the second. Under the second paragraph
    of § 3237(a), venue was proper in the Central District of