United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] the United States abroad, it did not change the original text
    of § 3238, which continued to apply to offenses committed
    “elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State,”
    just as it had since the Crimes Act.
    Given the text and history of § 3238, the majority’s claim
    that § 3238 applies only to offenses “committed entirely on
    the high seas or outside the United States” lacks merit. Maj.
    at 13 (quoting United States v. Pace, 
    314 F.3d 344
    , 351 (9th
    Cir. 2002)). The majority’s interpretation has no support in
    the text of § 3238. Although Congress could have limited
    § 3238 to offenses committed “outside the United States,” it
    instead chose to reference offenses “committed upon the
    high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any
    particular State or district.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
     (emphasis
    added). 9 The majority is likewise mistaken in claiming that
    the reference in § 3238 to offenses that are committed
    “elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State”
    applies only to offenses that a state lacks the authority to