United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] Dissent
    at 37. The dissent concedes that “the baggage handler’s offense was
    committed in California, and because the Venue Clause’s exception for
    offenses ‘not committed within any state’ is inapplicable, it must be tried
    in California.” Dissent at 37 (emphasis added). We agree: the
    hypothetical crime was committed in California; thus the Constitution
    requires that it be tried in California. The inquiry ends there. Despite
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                               9
    II. Statutory Requirements
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) contains two paragraphs, each
    covering a different type of offense. First, “any offense
    against the United States begun in one district and completed
    in another, or committed in more than one district, may be
    inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such
    offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 
    Id.
     Second,
    “[a]ny offense involving . . . transportation in interstate or
    foreign commerce . . . is a continuing offense and, except as
    otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress,
    may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from,