United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] the district of her last known residence, the Central District of California.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    .
    13
    For instance, the majority points to 48 U.S.C. § 644a, which
    provides that all offenses committed on certain Pacific islands “shall be
    deemed to have been consummated or committed on the high seas on
    board a merchant vessel or other vessel belonging to the United States.”
    Maj. at 11 n.6. Because these islands are not “within any State,”
    Congress may direct where crimes on such islands may be tried.
    14
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) provides, in full:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment
    of Congress, any offense against the United States
    begun in one district and completed in another, or
    committed in more than one district, may be inquired
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                         33
    The text and statutory history make clear that § 3237(a)
    does not implement the Venue Clause, but rather provides
    for the trial of offenses committed in more than one state or
    district.