United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3238
    , 5 which mirrors and implements the exception in the
    Venue Clause or Sixth Amendment. If Barnard remains good law, then
    we must deem the assault here to have “occurred entirely within the
    jurisdiction of a particular district” and a particular state, and Lozoya
    must be tried in that district and state. See United States v. Lozoya,
    
    920 F.3d 1231
    , 1241 (9th Cir. 2019) (emphasis added), reh’g en banc
    granted, 
    944 F.3d 1229
     (9th Cir. 2019).
    5
    As currently drafted, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
     provides:
    The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the
    high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any
    particular State or district, shall be in the district in
    which the offender, or any one of two or more joint
    offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                         25
    Venue Clause. The majority’s argument to the contrary is
    based almost entirely on legislative history, which it uses to
    rewrite the text of § 3238. But as explained below, the