United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] relies exclusively on § 3237(a)—argue for the dissent’s interpretation of
    § 3238.
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                      19
    venue was proper in the Central District of California and
    affirm the district court.
    AFFIRMED.
    IKUTA, Circuit Judge, with whom COLLINS and LEE,
    Circuit Judges, join, dissenting in part and concurring in the
    judgment:
    This case requires us to determine where a criminal case
    must be adjudicated when a discrete federal offense occurs
    on an aircraft flying through the airspace above a particular
    state. Under 
    49 U.S.C. § 46506
    , Congress has made simple
    assault a federal crime if the assault occurs “on an aircraft in
    the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States.”
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46506
    ; 
    18 U.S.C. § 113
    (a)(5). The majority
    holds that venue for this crime is proper in any district the
    airplane traveled from, through, or into, meaning that the
    trial for an assault on a cross-country flight can be held in