United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] “the doctrine of a continuing offense” and expressly
    provided that the crime extended over the whole area
    through which the dentures were transported. 
    Id. at 275
    .
    Congress could, if it chose, enact “specific venue provisions
    giving jurisdiction to prosecute in any criminal court of the
    United States through which a process of wrongdoing
    moves.” 
    Id. at 276
    .
    Rather than add a specific venue provision to the denture
    statute itself, as Johnson had suggested, Congress responded
    to Johnson by adding the second sentence of what is now
    § 3237(a), which expressly referred to a “continuing
    offense” and provided that such a continuing offense in the
    use of the mails or interstate commerce could be prosecuted
    “in any district from, through, or into which such commerce
    or mail matter moves.” This amendment to § 3237(a) thus
    directly implemented Johnson’s guidance that Congress
    could use “the doctrine of a continuing offense” in order to
    “provide that the locality of a crime shall extend over the