United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] trial for an assault on a cross-country flight can be held in
    any flyover state. See Maj. at 12 n.8 (acknowledging that
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) “theoretically allows venue not just in
    the landing district, but also the takeoff district as well as the
    flyover districts”). Congress did not direct such an absurd
    result; rather, under the correct venue statute, the trial for an
    assault on a cross-country flight can be held only where the
    defendant “is arrested or is first brought,” or where the
    defendant resides. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    . Therefore, I dissent
    from the majority’s reasoning.
    I
    Article III’s Venue Clause provides that: “[t]he Trial of
    all Crimes . . . shall be held in the State where the said
    Crimes shall have been committed,” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2,
    20                    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA
    cl. 3, and the Sixth Amendment further specifies that crimes
    committed within a state must be tried in the “district
    wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district