United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2020 )
[…] 1 Stat. 112
    , 114; 
    18 Stat. 138
     (emphasis added). The context makes
    clear, however, that the word “elsewhere” continues to refer
    to a “place” that is not within a state. See Cook v. United
    States, 
    138 U.S. 157
    , 181–82 (1891) (continuing to interpret
    this provision as directing venue for “offenses not committed
    within any state” under the Venue Clause). Congress made
    limited stylistic amendments to this provision again in 1911.
    6
    With the 1873 amendments, Congress renumbered the provision
    to Title XIII, Ch. 12, § 730 of the U.S. Code. 
    18 Stat. 138
    .
    UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA                    27
    
    36 Stat. 1100
    . In 1948, Congress recodified the provision as
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
     and amended the statute to apply to
    offenses “begun or committed upon the high seas, or
    elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or
    district.” 
    62 Stat. 826
    . Again, this language refers to places
    that are not within a state.
    In 1963, Congress amended § 3238 to clarify where
    venue would be proper when an offense involved two or
    more joint offenders, or when the offender or offenders were