Matthew Sexton v. Mike Cozner , 679 F.3d 1150 ( 2012 )
[…] chance to get him acquitted.” Sexton, however, “went back to his original
    confession during his interview with [the] defense psychologist.”
    Further, Hadley’s decision to give the D.A. the letter from Sexton—where
    Sexton expressed he was innocent, and that his brother, Brian Sexton, had in fact
    committed the murders—was also strategic. The letter was protected from use at
    trial by the State under the privilege surrounding statements made during plea
    negotiations, see 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 135.435
    (1)(c) (“Any statement or admission
    made by the defendant or the attorney of the defendant to the district attorney and
    as a part of the plea discussion or agreement,” shall not “be received in evidence
    for or against a defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative
    proceeding.”), and could have swayed the D.A. to drop the charges against Sexton
    or mitigate the punishment.
    As a result, given the extensive record before us on this point, we fail to see
    how Hadley’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.
    20
    Premo,