Alquandre Turner v. Renee Baker ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 770.
    B. Whether a Judgment Awarding Credit for Time
    Served is a New Judgment in Nevada
    Turner argues that Nevada law compels the same
    conclusion. Citing Derijk v. State, 
    373 P.3d 909
    (Table)
    (Nev. 2011), and Kuykendall v. State, 
    926 P.2d 781
    (Nev.
    1996), he contends that a judgment that does not include a
    prisoner’s credit for time served is also legally invalid.
    We begin with the statutory text. See Hughey v. United
    States, 
    495 U.S. 411
    , 415 (1990). Nevada Revised Statute
    (N.R.S.) § 176.055 governs the credit defendants receive for
    time served. That statute states, in relevant part, that
    “whenever a sentence of imprisonment . . . is imposed, the
    court may order that credit be allowed against the duration
    of the sentence.” N.R.S. § 176.055(1). The use of the word
    “may” suggests that, unlike in California, the decision
    whether to award defendants time served against their
    sentences is discretionary, not mandatory. See United States
    v. Rodgers, 
    461 U.S. 677
    , 706 (1983) (“The word ‘may,’