League of Wilderness Defenders-Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. United States Forest Service , 689 F.3d 1060 ( 2012 )
[…] the environmental impact statement.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.14
    .
    The analysis “present[s] the environmental impacts of the pro-
    posal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply
    defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice
    among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 
    Id.
    [2] The scope of an alternatives analysis depends on the
    underlying “purpose and need” specified by the agency for
    the proposed action. City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S. Dep’t
    of Transp., 
    123 F.3d 1142
    , 1155 (9th Cir. 1997); 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.13
     (“The [EIS] shall briefly specify the underlying
    purpose and need to which the agency is responding in pro-
    posing the alternatives including the proposed action.”
    (emphasis added)). The agency need only evaluate alterna-
    tives that are “reasonably related to the purposes of the proj-
    ect.” Westlands Water Dist. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 
    376 F.3d 853
    , 868 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).