Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Bureau of Land Management ( 2012 )
[…] the enforcement authority of the FWS. As reflected in the
    FERC Certificate and BLM Record of Decision, enforcement
    of these purportedly non-federal actions would be left to the
    discretion of FERC and the BLM, and not to the FWS, the
    expert agency entrusted with administering the ESA. Com-
    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM        12733
    pare 
    30 U.S.C. § 185
     (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior
    to administer the Mineral Leasing Act with respect to rights-
    of-way for natural gas transportation through federal lands),
    and 
    43 C.F.R. § 3160.0-3
     (delegating the Department of Inte-
    rior’s functions under the Mineral Leasing Act, “except min-
    eral revenue functions and the responsibility for leasing of
    restricted Indian Lands,” to the Bureau of Land Management),
    and 15 U.S.C. § 717o (delegating administration of the Natu-
    ral Gas Act to FERC); with 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
     (entrusting
    enforcement of the ESA to the Secretary of the Interior), and
    
    50 C.F.R. § 402.01