Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Bureau of Land Management ( 2012 )
[…] (i)(1)(iv); see, e.g., Selkirk
    Conservation Alliance v. Forsgren, 
    336 F.3d 944
    , 953 n.4 (9th Cir. 2003).
    Whether measures specifically designed to offset the adverse impacts of
    a proposed project should be categorized as “interrelated actions” that are
    part of the proposed project or as “terms and conditions” of an Incidental
    Take Statement depends on the nature of those measures.
    Specifically, only those measures that minimize a project’s incidental
    takings are properly included in an Incidental Take Statement’s terms and
    conditions. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (i)(1)(ii); accord ESA Handbook 4-19
    (emphasizing that “the objective of the incidental take analysis under sec-
    tion 7 is minimization, not mitigation”). Terms and conditions can include
    only “minor changes” and “cannot alter the basic design, location, scope,
    duration, or timing of the action.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (i)(2). Measures that
    minimize incidental takings can factor into both jeopardy determinations
    and incidental take analyses. ESA Handbook at 4-19.
    In contrast, measures that do not minimize incidental takings but none-