Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Bureau of Land Management ( 2012 )
[…] conservation of the species and (II) which may require special manage-
    ment considerations or protection;” and (ii) areas not occupied by the spe-
    cies at the time of listing that are determined by the Secretary of the
    Interior to be “essential for the conservation of the species.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (5)(A).
    5
    The FWS administers the Act with respect to all species aside from
    marine species, which fall within the jurisdiction of the National Marine
    Fisheries Service (NMFS). See 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.01
    ; Westlands Water Dist.
    v. U.S. Dep’t. of Interior, 
    376 F.3d 853
    , 873 (9th Cir. 2004).
    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM                  12717
    “[f]ormulate its biological opinion as to whether the action,
    taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize
    the continued existence of listed species or result in the
    destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (g)(4). If the FWS concludes that jeopardy or
    adverse modification is likely, then any take resulting from
    the proposed action is subject to section 9 liability (unless that
    take is authorized by other provisions of the Act not relevant
    here).