Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Bureau of Land Management ( 2012 )
[…] rior, 
    113 F.3d 1121
    , 1124 (9th Cir. 1997)). The parties dis-
    agree as to whether groundwater withdrawals constituted a
    “relevant factor” in determining whether the project would
    likely jeopardize the continued existence of any listed fish
    species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
    their habitat. 
    Id.
    To determine whether the groundwater withdrawals were a
    “relevant factor” that should have been analyzed in the Bio-
    12744      CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. BLM
    logical Opinion, we begin with the ESA regulations. Section
    402.14 of those regulations states that “[e]ach federal agency
    shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to deter-
    mine whether any action may affect listed species or critical
    habitat.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (a) (emphasis added). Where
    actions “may affect” listed species, “the burden is on the Fed-
    eral agency to show the absence of likely, adverse effects to
    listed species or critical habitat as a result of its proposed