Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Bureau of Land Management ( 2012 )
[…] rize the BLM to suspend or terminate a right-of-way grant or
    temporary use permit if an applicant does not “comply with
    applicable laws and regulations or any terms, conditions, or
    stipulations of the grant” or permit. 
    43 C.F.R. § 2886.17
    (a),
    (b); see also 
    30 U.S.C. § 185
    (o). If the BLM terminates a
    project’s grant or Temporary Use Permit, the applicant must
    “remove any facilities within the right-of-way or TUP area
    within a reasonable time, as determined by BLM, unless BLM
    instructs . . . otherwise.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 2886.19
    (a). The BLM
    may declare any facilities not removed to be the property of
    the United States, while holding the company liable for costs
    of removal “and for remediating and restoring the right-of-
    way or TUP area.” 
    Id.
     § 2886.19(c). Ruby therefore faces
    potentially stiff consequences if it does not follow through
    with its Conservation Action Plan commitments. But whether
    to impose those consequences will be with the discretion of
    FERC and BLM, with no role for FWS.
    b.