Gary Davis v. Hsbc Bank Nevada, N.A. , 691 F.3d 1152 ( 2012 )
[…] 973 P.2d at 539-40
    (“[S]ection 17200 borrows violations of other laws and treats
    them as unlawful practices that the unfair competition law
    makes independently actionable.”) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). “[V]irtually any state, federal or local law can serve
    as the predicate for an action under section 17200.” People ex
    rel. Bill Lockyer v. Fremont Life Ins. Co., 
    128 Cal. Rptr. 2d 463
    , 469 (Ct. App. 2002) (internal citation and quotation
    marks omitted). In this case, Davis alleges that the advertise-
    ments violated OCC regulation 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4008
    (c), which
    states that “[a] national bank shall not engage in unfair or
    deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the
    Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. [§ ] 45(a)(1), and
    regulations promulgated thereunder in connection with loans
    made under this § 7.4008.” Defendants admit that the RZMC
    credit card loan was made pursuant to 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4008
    , so
    the question is whether their conduct was unfair or deceptive.5
    [18] A practice is deceptive under section 5 “(1) if it is