Gary Davis v. Hsbc Bank Nevada, N.A. , 691 F.3d 1152 ( 2012 )
[…] Cel-Tech Comms. Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co.,
    
    973 P.2d 527
    , 541 (Cal. 1999). Under the safe harbor doc-
    trine, “[t]o forestall an action under the unfair competition
    law, another provision must actually ‘bar’ the action or clearly
    permit the conduct.” 
    Id.
    [11] We conclude that TILA and Regulation Z provide
    such a safe harbor with respect to Defendants’ disclosures in
    the online application. TILA requires that applications for an
    account under an open end consumer credit plan must include
    certain disclosures. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (c). Where, as here, the
    application is provided online and contains “specific informa-
    tion” about the terms and conditions, the application must dis-
    close, among other things, “[a]ny annual fee, other periodic
    fee, or membership fee imposed for the issuance or availabil-
    ity of a credit card, including any account maintenance fee or
    other charge imposed based on activity or inactivity for the
    account during the billing cycle.” 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1637
    (c)(1)(A)(ii)(I), (c)(3)(B)(i)(I). The disclosure must
    appear “clearly and conspicuously” in the tabular format com-
    monly referred to as the Schumer Box. 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1632
    (a),
    (c)(2).
    [12] TILA delegates to the Board of Governors of the Fed-