U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission v. Jensen , 835 F.3d 1100 ( 2016 )
[…] accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)
    (though they may also prepare additional reports using non-GAAP
    principles). See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78m; 17 C.F.R. § 229.10 (providing
    that, if a publicly registered company chooses to present non-GAAP
    financial measures, it must include a “presentation, with equal or greater
    prominence, . . . of the most directly comparable financial measure or
    measures calculated and presented in accordance with Generally Accepted
    Accounting Principles (GAAP) . . . .”); 17 C.F.R. § 229.601(b)(31)
    (requiring CEOs and CFOs to certify, in accordance with Rule 13a–14,
    “exactly” as follows: “The registrant’s other certifying officer(s) and I are
    responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and
    procedures . . . and internal control over financial reporting . . . and have
    . . . [among other things] [d]esigned such internal control over financial
    reporting . . . to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of
    financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external
    purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles
    . . . .” (emphasis added)). Since 1973, the SEC has entrusted the
    maintenance of GAAP to the Financial Accounting Standards Board,
    which periodically updates or revises GAAP in light of new accounting
    and legal developments. However, “GAAP is not the lucid or