U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission v. Jensen , 835 F.3d 1100 ( 2016 )
[…] internal controls as of a date within 90 days prior to the
    report.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In short, SOX 302 (in conjunction with other securities
    rules and regulations) imposes a management obligation on
    U.S. SEC V. JENSEN                            43
    CEOs and CFOs to maintain internal controls that will be
    effective in ensuring that other agents of the issuer are—for
    purposes of the present case—recording income in a manner
    that produces accurate and complete financial statements in
    accord with GAAP.           See id.; see also 17 C.F.R.
    § 229.601(b)(31) (requiring CEOs and CFOs to certify, in
    accordance with Rule 13a–14, “exactly” as follows: “The
    registrant’s other certifying officer(s) and I are responsible
    for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and
    procedures . . . and internal control over financial reporting
    . . . and have . . . [among other things] [d]esigned such
    internal control over financial reporting . . . to provide
    reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial
    reporting and the preparation of financial statements for
    external purposes in accordance with generally accepted
    accounting principles . . . .” (emphasis added)); Maj. Op. at
    6 n.1.
    In turn, SOX 304 encourages vigorous compliance with
    SOX 302 by making CEOs and CFOs subject to
    disgorgement if their internal controls fail to prevent (or to
    detect prior to the publication of a false or misleading