U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission v. Jensen , 835 F.3d 1100 ( 2016 )
[…] (suggesting that recklessness is sufficient). Accordingly, I
    would make clear that the SEC may not attempt to circumvent our
    precedent, or to take a position in this litigation contrary to its prior,
    official position with respect to officer liability for false certifications,
    simply because we today adopt a more expansive view of Rule 13a–14 as
    permitting yet another cause of action against CEOs and CFOs who
    falsely certify financial reports.
    U.S. SEC V. JENSEN                          37
    reporting requirement on the issuer. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d)
    (“Each issuer [of registered securities] . . . shall file with the
    Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations
    as the Commission may prescribe . . . such supplementary
    and periodic information, documents, and reports as may be
    required pursuant to section 78m of this title [i.e., Section
    13(a)] in respect of a security registered [with the SEC].”).
    In S.E.C. v. Fehn, 
    97 F.3d 1276
    (9th Cir. 1996), this Circuit
    recognized that a cause of action may lie against an executive
    for an issuer’s violation of Section 15(d)—again under an
    aiding and abetting theory. 
    Id. at 1288.
    We concluded that