U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission v. Jensen , 835 F.3d 1100 ( 2016 )
[…] such report. Each principal executive and
    principal financial officer of the issuer, or
    persons performing similar functions, at the
    time of filing of the report must sign a
    certification.
    17 C.F.R. § 240.13a–14(a). In accordance with SOX 302, the
    certification must provide, among other things, that “the
    signing officers . . . are responsible for establishing and
    maintaining internal controls,” and that those controls “ensure
    that material information relating to the issuer . . . is made
    known to such officers.” 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(4). The
    signing officers are also required to certify that, “based on the
    officer’s knowledge, the report does not contain any untrue
    statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact
    necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of
    the circumstances under which such statements were made,
    not misleading.” 
    Id. § 7241(a)(2).
    Defendants argue that this rule creates a cause of action
    against CEOs and CFOs who do not sign or file certifications
    but does not create a cause of action based on false
    certifications independent of the existing provisions in the