Rosemary Verdugo v. Target Corporation , 704 F.3d 1044 ( 2012 )
[…] I concur fully in the Order certifying a question to the
    California Supreme Court. I write separately only to note
    that, in the absence of that court’s guidance, I would disagree
    with the dissent’s view, as I understand extant California law.
    First, the legislature’s wide-ranging statute concerning the
    availability and use of AEDs strongly suggests that the
    legislature occupied the field and displaced any duty that a
    business may have under California common law to acquire
    or install an AED. See 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1797.196
    (f) (“Nothing in this section or Section 1714.21
    may be construed to require a building owner or a building
    manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any
    building.”). Second, I read California law to establish only a
    limited duty on the part of a business to come to the aid of an
    invitee who is in physical distress. Third, because the
    foreseeability of cardiac arrest is universal, the dissent’s view