United States v. Benjamin Harris , 705 F.3d 929 ( 2012 )
[…] a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 1992
    (d)(2) provides:
    [T]he term “dangerous weapon” means a weapon, device,
    instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is
    used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily
    UNITED STATES V . HARRIS                         11
    indication that Congress intended “dangerous weapon” in
    § 46505 to be interpreted by reference to statutes enacted at
    different times to address different subjects. Moreover,
    nothing in § 930(g)(2) or § 1992(d)(2) is contrary to our
    interpretation of § 46505. By stating that the term
    “dangerous weapon” in § 930(g)(2) “does not include a
    pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length,”
    Congress implied that such knives would be considered
    dangerous weapons but for their express exclusion. And
    nothing in § 1992(d)(2) detracts from this interpretation, as
    that statute merely confirms that the term “dangerous
    weapon” includes such a pocketknife.