United States v. Benjamin Harris , 705 F.3d 929 ( 2012 )
[…] temporarily, key personnel on an aircraft. In the confines of
    an aircraft, its display has the potential to provoke a violent
    response. Unlike the starter pistol in Dishman, the
    pocketknife at issue here is “readily adaptable” to a
    dangerous use, even if it is not intended for that use. No
    alteration is required to enable it to inflict serious bodily
    harm. Therefore, Wallace and Dishman suggest that a
    pocketknife with a blade of just under two-and-a-half inches
    is a “dangerous weapon” aboard an aircraft.
    Finally, Defendant argues that, because 
    18 U.S.C. § 930
    (g)(2) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 1992
    (d)(2) make specific
    reference to “a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½
    inches in length,” we must read § 46505, which lacks a
    similar reference, as not including such a pocketknife in the
    definition of “dangerous weapon.”4 We disagree. We see no
    4
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 930
    (g)(2) provides:
    The term “dangerous weapon” means a weapon, device,