United States v. Benjamin Harris , 705 F.3d 929 ( 2012 )
[…] if necessary, Henderson handed the knife to Garcia.
    Henderson remained on the flight.
    Garcia notified various security personnel of the incident.
    During an interview with a Long Beach police officer,
    Defendant admitted his role in the foregoing events.
    A grand jury indicted Defendant for conspiracy to carry
    a concealed dangerous weapon on an aircraft, a violation of
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46505
    (e), and for aiding and abetting the carrying
    of a concealed dangerous weapon on an aircraft, a violation
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
     and 
    49 U.S.C. § 46505
    (b)(1).1 Defendant
    1
    Title 
    49 U.S.C. § 46505
     states in relevant part:
    (b) An individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not
    more than 10 years, or both, if the individual—
    (1) when on, or attempting to get on, an aircraft in, or intended
    for operation in, air transportation or intrastate air transportation,
    has on or about the individual or the property of the individual a
    concealed dangerous weapon that is or would be accessible to the
    individual in flight[.]
    ...
    (e) If two or more persons conspire to violate subsection (b) . . .,
    and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object
    of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy shall be
    punished as provided in such subsection.
    UNITED STATES V . HARRIS                     7
    moved to dismiss the indictment, arguing that 
    49 U.S.C. § 46505
    ’s prohibition of “dangerous weapon[s]” on aircraft
    is unconstitutionally vague as applied. The district court
    denied the motion.