United States v. Juan Vidal-Mendoza , 705 F.3d 1012 ( 2013 )
[…] process right to be informed of “his or her ability to apply for
    relief from removal.” United States v. Ubaldo-Figueroa,
    
    364 F.3d 1042
    , 1050 (9th Cir. 2004). We derived this
    obligation from a regulation relating to an alien’s application
    for lawful permanent resident status, which requires an IJ to
    inform an alien of “of his or her apparent eligibility to apply
    for [specified discretionary relief]” and to “afford the alien an
    opportunity to make application during the hearing” for such
    relief. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2); see Lopez-Velasquez,
    629 F.3d at 896.4 Because we have held this duty to inform
    4
    Section 1240.11(a)(2) states:
    In conjunction with any application for creation of
    status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence made to an immigration judge, if the alien is
    inadmissible under any provision of section 212(a) of
    the Act, and believes that he or she meets the eligibility
    requirements for a waiver of the ground of
    inadmissibility, he or she may apply to the immigration
    judge for such waiver. The immigration judge shall
    inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to
    apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter
    and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make
    application during the hearing, in accordance with the
    provisions of § 1240.8(d). In a relevant case, the
    immigration judge may adjudicate the sufficiency of an
    Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A (Form
    8           UNITED STATES V . VIDAL-MENDOZA
    the alien of “apparent eligibility” to apply for certain benefits
    is mandatory, we have concluded that the IJ’s failure to
    discharge it “is a denial of due process that invalidates the
    underlying deportation proceeding.”