Dc Comics v. Pacific Pictures Corporation , 706 F.3d 1009 ( 2013 )
[…] immunity from suit. See Liberal, 
    632 F.3d at 1075
     (relying on an
    interlocutory appeal not set forth in state statutes, but rather made
    available judicially through extraordinary writs); Henry v. Lake Charles
    Am. Press LLC, 
    566 F.3d 164
    , 178 (5th Cir. 2009).
    8
    In any event, Englert has been superseded by changes to the underlying
    statute. Subsequent to our decision, Oregon’s anti-SLAPP statute was
    amended to specifically provide for a right of immediate appeal. Act of
    June 23, 2009, ch. 449, § 1, 
    2009 Or. Laws 1194
    , 1194 (codified at 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.150
    (1)); see also 
    id.
     § 3, 2009 Or. Laws at 1195 (codified
    at Or. Stat. § 31.152(4)) (stating that the purpose of the revised anti-
    SLAPP statute is “to provide a defendant with the right not to proceed to
    trial in cases in which the plaintiff does not meet the burden specified” by
    the statute). Thus, the Oregon statute now likely affords immunity from
    suit, as California’s does.
    DC COMICS V . PACIFIC PICTURES                15
    California’s anti-SLAPP statute remains immediately
    appealable pursuant to the collateral order doctrine. We