Georges Marciano v. Steven Chapnick , 708 F.3d 1123 ( 2013 )
[…] alleging defamation and intentional infliction of emotional
    distress. As a sanction for a pattern of discovery abuses, the
    state trial court struck Marciano’s answers to the cross-
    claims. After a jury trial on damages, the trial court entered
    judgments in favor of Fahs, Chapnick, and Tagle for $55
    million, $35 million, and $15.3 million, respectively.1
    Marciano appealed the three judgments to the California
    Court of Appeal but did not post a bond to stay them during
    appeal. See 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 917.1
    (1) (“Unless an
    undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay
    enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the
    judgment or order is for . . . [m]oney or the payment of
    money . . .”). The Superior Court and Court of Appeal denied
    Marciano’s stay requests, and the California Supreme Court
    denied his petition for review.
    In addition to the Petitioning Creditors, five others had