Kristin Mayes v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] nonpersonal services, and performing related
    functions including contracting . . . .
    
    40 U.S.C. § 101
    .
    MAYES V. BIDEN                             11
    § 121. Administrative
    (a) Policies prescribed by the President. –
    The President may prescribe policies and
    directives that the President considers
    necessary to carry out this subtitle. The
    policies must be consistent with this subtitle.
    Id. § 121.
    2.     The Procurement Policy Act
    The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act
    (“Procurement Policy Act”), 
    41 U.S.C. § 1707
    , 1 states that a
    “procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form . . . may
    not take effect until 60 days after it is published for public
    comment in the Federal Register” if it “relates to the
    expenditure of appropriated funds” and either “has a
    significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures
    of the agency issuing the policy, regulation, procedure, or
    form” or “has a significant cost or administrative impact on