Kristin Mayes v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Workforce Task Force (“Task Force”). Protecting the
    Federal Workforce and Requiring Mask-Wearing, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 7,045
    , 7,046 (Jan. 25, 2021). Executive Order 13,991
    charged the Task Force with “provid[ing] ongoing guidance
    to heads of agencies on the operation of the Federal
    Government, the safety of its employees, and the continuity
    of Government functions during the COVID-19 pandemic.”
    
    Id.
    The Office of Federal Procurement Policy is part of the
    Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”). 
    41 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a). Congress has authorized it to “provide overall
    direction of Government-wide procurement policies . . . and
    promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the
    procurement of property and services.” 
    Id.
     § 1101(b).
    Congress also created the Federal Acquisition
    Regulatory Council (“FAR Council”). 
    41 U.S.C. § 1302
    (a).
    The Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement
    Policy chairs the FAR Council and provides guidance on