Kristin Mayes v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Virginia.
    Daryl Joseffer and Stephanie A. Maloney, United States
    Chamber Litigation Center, Washington, D.C.; Steven P.
    Lehotsky, Gabriela Gonzalez-Araiza, and Adam Steene,
    Lehotsky Keller LLP, Washington, D.C.; Matthew H.
    Frederick, Lehotsky Keller LLP, Austin, Texas; for Amicus
    Curiae the Chamber of Commerce of the United States of
    America.
    MAYES V. BIDEN                       9
    OPINION
    BENNETT, Circuit Judge:
    The purpose of the Federal Property and Administrative
    Services Act of 1949 (“Procurement Act”), 
    40 U.S.C. § 101
    et seq., “is to provide the Federal Government with an
    economical and efficient system for . . . [p]rocuring and
    supplying property and nonpersonal services, and . . .
    contracting,” 
    id.
     § 101(1). “The President may prescribe
    policies and directives that the President considers necessary
    to carry out” the Procurement Act, so long as they are
    “consistent” with the Act. Id. § 121(a). President Biden was