Drickey Jackson v. Amzn ( 2023 )
[…] (7) Violation of the Stored Communications Act, 
    18 U.S.C. §§2701
    , et seq.
    Each of those claims requires that Defendant access
    information without the consent of the surveilled party. See
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 631
     (prohibiting “any person who
    . . . makes any unauthorized connection . . . or who willfully
    and without the consent of all parties to the communication
    . . . reads, or attempts to read, or to learn the contents or
    meaning of any message [that] is in transit or passing over
    any wire, line, or cable . . . ”); 
    Cal. Penal Code § 635
    (prohibiting “[e]very person who . . . possesses . . . any
    device which is primarily or exclusively designed . . . for the
    unauthorized         interception . . . of   communications
    between . . . cordless telephones or between a cordless
    telephone and a landline”); Shulman v. Grp. W Prods., Inc.,
    
    955 P.2d 469
    , 490 (Cal. 1998) (establishing that intrusion
    upon seclusion has two elements: “(1) intrusion into a
    JACKSON V. AMAZON.COM, INC.                 33
    private place, conversation or matter, (2) in a manner highly