Under California law, “false arrest is not a different tort” but “is merely one way of committing a false imprisonment.” Martinez v. City of Los Angeles, 141 F.3d 1373, 1379 (9th Cir.1998) (citation and quotation omitted); see also Asgari v. City of Los Angeles, 15 Cal.4th 744, 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 842, 937 P.2d 273, 277 n. 3 (1997).
*920 In Asgari, the California Supreme Court defined false imprisonment as the violation of the personal liberty of another without lawful privilege. 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 842, 937 P.2d at 281. Pursuant to Section 847 of the California Penal Code, “no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer ..., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when ... [t]he arrest was lawful....”Arpin was arrested without a warrant and charged with two misdemeanors: 1) battery against transportation personnel in violation of Cal.Penal Code § 243.3; and 2) resisting arrest in violation of Cal.Penal Code § 148. “A warrantless arrest by a peace officer