Cra v. City of Berkeley ( 2023 )
[…] 20     CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY
    text.” Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 
    524 U.S. 206
    , 212 (1998)
    (simplified). The Government hasn’t identified enough
    ambiguity in the preemption clause for the subsection’s title
    to provide much interpretive guidance.
    Second, Congress gave “energy use,” “energy
    efficiency,” and “energy conservation standards” related,
    but different, meanings. Recall that “energy use” is defined
    as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer
    product at point of use.” § 6291(4). At the same time, EPCA
    defines “energy efficiency” as the “ratio of the useful output
    of services from a consumer product to the energy use of
    such product.” § 6291(5). And finally, an “energy
    conservation standard” is generally “a performance standard
    which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a
    maximum quantity of energy use.” § 6291(6)(A). So for
    EPCA purposes, these terms are closely related, but not
    identical.
    And third, elsewhere EPCA uses both phrases
    together—which shows that they aren’t simply
    interchangeable. For example, EPCA allows the federal