Cra v. City of Berkeley ( 2023 )
[…] regulations on products. Congress thus indicated that EPCA
    preempts building codes, like Berkeley’s ordinance, that
    function as “energy use” regulations. Put differently, EPCA
    does not permit States and localities to dodge preemption by
    hiding “energy use” regulations in building codes.
    EPCA’s waiver provision likewise shows the extensive
    scope of the preemption clause. EPCA permits the federal
    government to waive preemption if a State shows that a
    proposed regulation is needed to meet “unusual and
    compelling State or local energy[] interests.”
    § 6297(d)(1)(B)–(C). But it stops the federal government
    from waiving preemption if the “State regulation will
    significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution,
    sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.”
    § 6297(d)(3). So the federal government must consider the
    complete lifecycle of an appliance—from manufacturing to
    servicing—in reviewing a waiver petition. Such a provision
    would make little sense if the scope of EPCA’s preemption