Cra v. City of Berkeley ( 2023 )
[…] “would have a significant impact upon” the airlines’ ability
    to charge fares). At a minimum then, by using the term
    “concerning,” Congress meant to expand preemption
    beyond direct or facial regulations of covered appliances.
    And a regulation that bans the delivery of natural gas to
    products that operate on natural gas “concerns” the energy
    use of those products.
    And we know that EPCA preemption reaches building
    codes. Indeed, a whole subsection of EPCA’s preemption
    provision is devoted to “building code requirements.”
    § 6297(f). By its own terms, “a regulation . . . that is
    contained in a State or local building code for new
    construction concerning the energy efficiency or energy use
    of a covered product is not superseded” by EPCA until a
    certain effective date or if the code complies with seven
    requirements. § 6297(f)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). So
    subsection (f) demonstrates that EPCA’s preemptive scope
    extends beyond direct or facial regulations of consumer