Cra v. City of Berkeley ( 2023 )
[…] EPCA’s preemptive effect is limited to the covered products.
    Here, Berkeley may enforce its building code on non-
    covered products, but EPCA displaces its effect on covered
    products. 6 But this language in no way narrows a
    “regulation concerning the . . . energy use” to direct
    regulations on covered products themselves.
    The Government next argues that EPCA preemption
    only acts on regulations that are the equivalent of “energy
    conservation standards.” For this, the Government relies on
    the title of EPCA’s preemption provision. Section 6297(c)
    is entitled, “General rule of preemption for energy
    conservation standards when Federal standard becomes
    effective for product.”      Based on this heading, the
    Government contends that “regulation[s] concerning energy
    efficiency [or] energy use” in EPCA’s operative preemption
    clause should be construed to mean only state regulations
    that function as “energy conservation standards.” But there