United States v. Wynona Mixon , 930 F.3d 1107 ( 2019 )
[…] engaged in misconduct during the course of this investigation.
    According to Mixon, in September 2011, Agent DeSouza
    interviewed her without informing her that the FBI suspected
    her of misconduct, which Mixon claims was improper.
    Further, Mixon claims that Agent DeSouza took steps to
    bolster Goins’s credibility as a witness. First, in January
    2012, Agent DeSouza contacted an FBI agent who was
    investigating Goins for misconduct at a federal penitentiary
    in Phoenix, and asked that the agent and the U.S. Attorney’s
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 2243(b) makes it a crime for any person in a federal
    prison to “knowingly engage[] in a sexual act with another person who is
    – (1) in official detention; and (2) under the custodial, supervisory, or
    disciplinary authority of the person so engaging.” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(b).
    UNITED STATES V. MIXON                               5
    Office in Phoenix delay proceeding against Goins “until our
    matter here in Tucson is disposed of.” Second, in the course
    of his investigation, Agent DeSouza concluded that Goins