Norman Garand v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 532 F. App'x 693 ( 2013 )
[…] servicing rights to Chase, including the right to service Garand’s first mortgage
    loan (which WaMu had retained after the sale to Freddie Mac). Chase also took
    possession of the original first mortgage note. Garand defaulted on that loan and, in
    October 2009, CRC initiated non-judicial foreclosure proceedings on Chase’s
    behalf. Garand subsequently brought this wrongful foreclosure action.
    None of Garand’s arguments against summary judgment are persuasive.
    Garand first contends that CRC’s Notice of Default and Election to Sell was
    defective under N.R.S. § 107.080. Nevada’s nonjudicial foreclosure statute confers
    on the trustee a power of sale “to secure the performance of an obligation or the
    payment of any debt … after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is
    security.” N.R.S. § 107.080(1). The statue further authorizes a trustee to execute
    and cause to be recorded the notice of default and notice of sale that are statutory
    prerequisites to foreclosure. See N.R.S. § 107.080(2)(c), (3), (4). Hence, as the