Vicki Morgan v. Cascade General Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Dennis Morgan, and that he could have been hired if he had diligently applied.
    Evidence in the record indicated that Dennis Morgan would not have been
    psychologically incapable of performing a low-paying job, and that his alcohol use
    did not make him unemployable. See Rhine v. Stevedoring Servs. of Am., 
    596 F.3d 1161
    , 1166 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that a claimant's employment preferences
    are irrelevant to the question whether alternative employment is available).
    II
    Under 33 U.S.C. § 913(a), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the
    right to compensation for disability or death under this chapter shall be barred
    unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the injury or death.” Vicki
    Morgan filed her claim for death benefits more than one year after Dennis Morgan’s
    death, so her claim is barred. We reject Vicki Morgan’s argument that she is
    entitled to tolling of the filing deadline under 33 U.S.C. § 913(c) because her grief
    3