Mazen Khenaisser v. Sally Jewell , 693 F. App'x 608 ( 2017 )
[…] ***
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and for failure to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
    Serra v. Lappin, 
    600 F.3d 1191
    , 1195 (9th Cir. 2010). We affirm.
    The district court properly dismissed Khenaisser’s unfair labor practice
    claims that Khenaisser previously raised before the Federal Labor Relations
    Authority (“FLRA”) because the district court lacked jurisdiction over such claims.
    See 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) (FLRA final order must be challenged within sixty days “in
    the United States court of appeals in the circuit in which the person resides or
    transacts business or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia”).
    The district court properly dismissed Khenaisser’s defamation claim for lack
    of subject matter jurisdiction because the United States has not waived sovereign
    immunity over defamation claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (Federal Tort Claims